Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.83.2002.tde-24052006-154515
Document
Author
Full name
Mara Quaglio Chirelli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2002
Supervisor
Committee
Mishima, Silvana Martins (President)
Almeida, Maria Cecilia Puntel de
Sena, Roseni Rosangela de
Sordi, Mara Regina Lemes de
Varga, Cássia Regina Rodrigues
Title in Portuguese
"O processo de formação do enfermeiro crítico-reflexivo na visão dos alunos do curso de enfermagem da FAMEMA"
Keywords in Portuguese
currículo Integrado
educação em enfermagem
formação crítico-reflexiva do enfermeiro
Metodologia da Problematização
Abstract in Portuguese
Estudamos nesta pesquisa a formação do enfermeiro enquanto sujeito crítico-reflexivo no Curso de Enfermagem da FAMEMA, tendo como objetivo captar através dos alunos como está sendo construído seu processo de formação, na direção da constituição de um profissional críticoreflexivo; identificar as marcas diferenciais do processo de formação percebidas pelos mesmos, a partir da lógica do Projeto Político-Pedagógico (PPP), bem como apreender quais as facilidades e dificuldades encontradas, pelos mesmos no transcorrer de um processo de formação crítico/reflexivo. Tomamos por pressuposto que a formação de um enfermeiro crítico-reflexivo implica que o aluno torne-se sujeito no processo de formação e, essa transformação do aluno em sujeito está determinada e determina o contexto da implementação do PPP adotado pelo Curso de Enfermagem da FAMEMA. A pesquisa foi realizada com os alunos da 4ª série do Curso de Enfermagem da FAMEMA, no ano de 2001, sendo utilizadas as técnicas de grupo focal e entrevista semi-estruturada. Para a organização do material empírico utilizou-se do método do Discurso do Sujeito Coletivo (DSC), com posterior aplicação da técnica de análise temática proposta por Minayo. Na análise emergiram três eixos temáticos dos quais revelou-se que o processo de formação do enfermeiro crítico-reflexivo se dá pela construção de competências, as quais apresentam qualidade formal e política, iniciando-se na graduação e continuando ao longo da vida, numa perspectiva de renovação constante da profissão e do profissional. A mudança curricular deu-se por meio da implementação do PPP enquanto processo dinâmico, histórico, contraditório, construído pelos sujeitos que atuam no mesmo, apresentando adesão e resistências ao longo do processo. Ao utilizarmos a Metodologia da Problematização e o currículo integrado, verificamos ser importante a articulação entre ensino-serviço-comunidade através de parcerias, gerando novos cenários de ensino-aprendizagem, tomando o trabalho enquanto princípio da formação, provocando uma ação crítico-reflexiva acerca da realidade vivida no cotidiano, no entanto, gerando vários conflitos nesta nova relação. Os alunos apontam para uma ampliação do fazer do enfermeiro e da concepção de saúde-doença, utilizando as tecnologias leves no cuidado com o usuário, além de reconhecer que o trabalho em equipe requer uma nova postura do profissional na qual deve criar vínculo, ter argumentação fundamentada posicionando-se frente à equipe. O trabalho pedagógico ocorre em pequenos e no grande grupo, nos quais aprende-se a argumentar, a ouvir, conviver e respeitar a diversidade e diferenças de opiniões, aprende-se a lidar com os conflitos, os quais nem sempre são considerados pelos docentes que apresentam dificuldades para trabalhá-los enquanto processo educativo. O professor nesta metodologia faz a mediação entre o objeto a ser aprendido e o aluno para a construção do conhecimento, na perspectiva da autonomia no processo de aprender a aprender, sendo considerado como aquele que instiga o aluno a refletir sobre a realidade, orienta e auxilia o aluno nas suas atividades e dificuldades. O processo de avaliação deve ser contínuo e formativo, no entanto, manteve-se no geral uma concepção e prática tradicional, sendo realizada por vezes de forma burocratizada, sem significado e finalidade processual para alunos e professores.
Title in English
"The process of educating critical and reflective nurses in the view of Nursing students at FAMEMAU"
Keywords in English
integrated curriculum
nurses critical and reflective education
nursing education
problematization methodology
Abstract in English
In this study, we have investigated the education of nurses as critical and reflective subjects in the Nursing Program at FAMEMA, aiming at understanding through students how their education process is being constructed towards the constitution of a critical and reflective professionals; at identifying the differences in the education process perceived by them on basis of the logic stemming from the Political and Pedagogical Process (PPP) as well as at apprehending thedifficulties that they have encountered during a process of critical/reflective education. We based on the assumption that the education of a critical and reflective nurse implies that the student will become a subject in the education process and that this transformation of students into subjects determines and is determined by the context of implementation of PPP adopted by the Nursing Program at FAMEMA. The research was conducted with fourth-year students in the Nursing Undergraduate Program at FAMEMA in 2001. Focal group techniques and semi-structured interviews were used. In order to organize the empirical material, the Collective Subject Discourse (DSC) method was used, which was followed by the application of the thematic analysis technique proposed by Minayo. In the analysis, three thematic axes emerged from which it was revealed that the process of education of critical and reflective nurses occurs through the construction of competencies that present formal and Political quality. They begin in the undergraduate program and continue during life in a perspective of constant renovation of the profession as well as of the professional. Curricular change took place by the implementation of PPP as a dynamic, historical and contradictory process that was constructed by the subjects participating in it. It presented adherence and resistance as it developed. By using the Problematization Methodology and the integrated curriculum, it was verified that the teaching-service-community articulation through partnerships was important since it generated new learning-teaching scenarios by taking work as the educational principle, thus causing a critical and reflective action concerning the reality experienced in daily routine, although various conflicts were generated in this new relationship. The students pointed out an expansion of the nurse's performance as well as of the conception of healthdisease through the utilization of light technology to care for users in addition to the recognition of the fact that team work required a new attitude from professionals in which a tie must be created, and arguments must have a basis for one's positioning in relation to the team. Pedagogical work took place in small as well as in the big group, where students learned to discuss, to listen, to live with and respect diversity and different opinions. They learned to deal with conflicts which are not always taken into account by the patients who present difficulties in dealing with them as an educational process. In this methodology, the teacher is a mediator between the objective to be learned and the student for the construction of knowledge in the perspective of autonomy in the process of learning to learn. He is regarded as the one who instigates the student to reflect on reality, guides and helps the student in his activities and difficulties. The evaluation process must be continuous and educational; however, a practical and traditional conception was generally kept. At times, it was conducted in a bureaucratized fashion and had a processual meaning and purpose for students and teachers.