Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.83.2012.tde-28022012-143156
Document
Author
Full name
Reinaldo Antonio da Silva Sobrinho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Villa, Tereza Cristina Scatena (President)
Gir, Elucir
Monroe, Aline Aparecida
Palha, Pedro Fredemir
Pinto, Ione Carvalho
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da efetividade dos serviços de saúde no diagnóstico da tuberculose em Foz do Iguaçu, PR - Tríplice fronteira Brasil, Paraguai e Argentina
Keywords in Portuguese
Atenção Básica à Saúde
Avaliação de Serviços de Saúde
Diagnóstico
Efetividade
Tuberculose
Abstract in Portuguese
O controle da tuberculose implica em organizar serviços de saúde para realizar ações de diagnóstico de forma integrada e colaborativa. O estudo objetivou avaliar a efetividade dos diferentes serviços de saúde no diagnóstico da tuberculose no município de Foz do Iguaçu, PR. Realizou-se uma pesquisa avaliativa com desenho epidemiológico do tipo corte transversal. Foram entrevistados 101 doentes de tuberculose diagnosticados no município com população estimada de 325.137 mil habitantes, localizado na tríplice fronteira Brasil- Paraguai-Argentinha, nos meses de janeiro a novembro de 2009. O instrumento de coleta foi baseado no "The Primary Care Assessment Tool" (PCAT), adaptado para a atenção à tuberculose. Os dados foram analisados por meio de técnicas de análise descritiva (frequência absoluta e relativa). A efetividade foi avaliada pela ocorrência do diagnóstico da tuberculose no primeiro serviço de saúde procurado pelo doente, e a seguir foram construídos indicadores para avaliar os tipos de serviços de saúde frente às ações de diagnóstico. Verificou-se ainda o número de vezes que o doente foi ao serviço até receber o diagnóstico da tuberculose e o tempo decorrido entre o primeiro contato com o serviço e a ocorrência do diagnóstico. Os resultados das análises foram contextualizados pelas dimensões acessibilidade e desempenho. A proporção de doentes que conseguiram consulta no mesmo dia foi superior a 70% em todos os serviços. Verificou-se que o primeiro serviço de saúde procurado pelo doente que obteve maior percentual na suspeição da tuberculose, alcançou 46%. A solicitação de exames de escarro ocorreu em 50% dos doentes nos três tipos de serviços de saúde. O percentual de exames de raios-X solicitado foi de 30% no Pronto Atendimento, sendo o melhor resultado entre os três tipos de serviços no momento da primeira consulta. O encaminhamento dos doentes para consultas e realização de exames em outras unidades foi um recurso utilizado em todos os serviços. As unidades de Atenção Básica à Saúde encaminharam 75% dos doentes para a realização de exame de raios-X, apresentando associação estatística significante (p<0,05). Na Atenção Básica à Saúde, 75% dos doentes tiveram que retornar cinco vezes ao serviço de saúde. Nos Serviços Especializados, o tempo para a realização do diagnóstico foi de sete dias (mediana). Concluiu-se que os serviços de saúde escolhidos como primeira opção pelo doente não foram efetivos na suspeita e diagnóstico da tuberculose, indicando barreiras ligadas à estrutura e ao processo de controle da doença. Existe a necessidade de organizar ações de educação permanente e incrementar a estrutura dos serviços de saúde com o intuito de melhorar a capacidade diagnóstica. O serviço com maior efetividade para oferecer o diagnóstico da tuberculose foram os Serviços Especializados.
Title in English
Evaluation of the effectiveness of health services in the diagnosis of tuberculosis in Foz do Iguaçu, Paraná - triple border Brazil, Paraguay and Argentina
Keywords in English
Diagnosis
Effectiveness
Evaluation of Health
Services Primary Health Care
Tuberculosis
Abstract in English
Tuberculosis control involves organizing health services to perform diagnostic actions in an integrated and collaborative way. The study aimed to evaluate the effectiveness of different health services in the diagnosis of tuberculosis in the city of Foz do Iguaçu- PR, with an estimated population of 325,137,000 inhabitants, located in the triple border between Brazil- Paraguay-and Argentina, in the months from January to November 2009. It was carried out an epidemiological evaluation research with cross-sectional where 101 patients were diagnosed as having tuberculosis The instrument was based on "The Primary Care Assessment Tool" (PCAT), adapted for tuberculosis care. Data were analyzed using descriptive analysis techniques (absolute and relative frequency). Effectiveness was assessed by the finding of the tuberculosis in the first diagnosis in first health service that the patient had visited, and then were constructed indicators to evaluate the kind of health services in the face of diagnostic actions. It was also found the number of times the patient visited the health service from the first time to the diagnosis of tuberculosis and the time spent for that The test results were contextualized by the dimensions of accessibility and performance.The number of patients who had medical care the same day of the first visit in all health services was higher than 70%. It was found that the first health service visited by the patient who had the highest percentage on suspicion of tuberculosis, reached 46%. The request for sputum tests occurred in 50% of patients in three kinds of health services. The percentage of X-rays has been 30% in the Emergency Care, the best result among the three kinds of services at the first medical visit. The referral of patients for consultations and examinations in other emergency units was a resource used in all services. Primary Care Units forwarded 75% of patients to the X-rays exam, showing a statistically significant association (p <0.05). In Primary Health Care, 75% of patients had to return five times the health service. In Specialized Services, the time of the diagnosis was seven days (median). It was concluded that the health services as the first option chosen by the patient were not effective in suspicion and diagnosis of tuberculosis, indicating barriers for to the structure and process of controlling the disease. It is necessary to organize permanent education actions and improve the structure of health services in order to improve the diagnostic capacities .The most effective services to provide the diagnosis of tuberculosis were the Specialized Services. Keywords: