Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.84.2017.tde-02062017-114326
Document
Author
Full name
Marco Antonio Piva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Secco, Lincoln Ferreira (President)
Dowbor, Ladislau
Sader, Emir Simao
Title in Portuguese
A revolução Sandinista e a política internacionalista do Partido dos Trabalhadores para a América Latina na Década de 1980
Keywords in Portuguese
Estados Unidos da América
Internacionalismo
Nicarágua
Partido dos Trabalhadores
Revolução Sandinista
Solidariedade
Abstract in Portuguese
A partir da Revolução Sandinista, ocorrida na Nicarágua em 19 de julho de 1979, esta pesquisa analisa a opção do Partido dos Trabalhadores (PT) por uma política internacionalista com foco na América Latina na década de 1980, quando da sua fase de formação e consolidação social. Também compila as ações de solidariedade e descreve a política externa do partido neste seu primeiro ciclo de existência, que coincide com o fim da Guerra Fria, a ascensão da era republicana nos Estados Unidos da América e o avanço do conservadorismo neoliberal. A pesquisa analisou documentos oficiais do partido e bibliografia especializada em arquivos públicos e privados, além de realizar entrevistas com dirigentes e militantes que participaram na definição e implementação dessa política.
Title in English
Sandinista Revolution and the internationalistic policy of Worker´s Party for Latin America at the 1980´s
Keywords in English
Internacionalism
Nicaragua
Sandinista Revolution
Solidarity
United States of America
Worker´s party
Abstract in English
Having the July 19th 1979 Sandinista Revolution in Nicarágua as its basis, this research analyses the option taken by the Worker´s Party (PT) for internationalistic policies focused on Latin America at the start of the 1980´s, when it underwent its creation and social consolidation. The study also actions of solidarity and this foreign policy adopted by the party, in its first cycle of existence, which coincided with the end of the Cold War, the ascension of the Republican Era in the U.S, and the advancement of neo-conservativism. The research analysed official party documents and biographies found in public and private archives, as well as interviewing party leaders and militants who participated in the implementation of these policies.