Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.84.2018.tde-04062018-144826
Document
Author
Full name
Tali Pires de Almeida
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Hirano, Sedi (President)
Arroyo, Maria Mónica
Cacciamali, Maria Cristina
Title in Portuguese
As imigrantes sul-americanas em São Paulo: o  trabalho feminino na construção de trajetórias transnacionais
Keywords in Portuguese
Emprego doméstico
Indústria da confecção
Mercado de trabalho
Migração feminina
Migração internacional
Transnacionalismo
Abstract in Portuguese
O foco deste trabalho é a reconstituição das trajetórias de mulheres imigrantes e de suas famílias, originárias da Bolívia, do Paraguai e do Peru com destino ao Brasil, e tem como objetivo analisar as relações sociais transnacionais no processo de migração internacional. Foi possível observar que as relações sociais se expandem para além de um único território nacional. Entre países de origem e destino são mantidas múltiplas conexões, seja por meio do envio de remessas, do contato com familiares ou da manutenção da língua e da cultura. O aumento da participação de mulheres nas migrações internacionais é analisado levando em conta suas motivações e as diferentes redes que mobilizam no processo de migração internacional. Nesse caso, interessa também para a análise investigar como os seguintes fatores têm influenciado neste processo: as relações sociais de sexo, a inserção das mulheres no mercado de trabalho, a organização produtiva da indústria da confecção, a legislação sobre migrações internacionais e os fluxos midiáticos e financeiros no contexto de globalização.
Title in English
The female south american immigrants in São Paulo: the female labour in the construction of transnational trajectories
Keywords in English
Clothing industry
Domestic employment
Female migration
International migration
Labor market
Transnationalism
Abstract in English
The focus of this study is the reconstruction of the pathways of immigrant women and their families, from Bolivia, Paraguay and Peru to Brazil, and aims to analyze the transnational social relations in the process of international migration. From interviews conducted in the city of São Paulo it was possible to capture the different pathways of international migration by giving voice to the subjects involved in this process. It was observed that, in the context of international migration, social relations expand beyond a single country. Between countries of origin and destination, migrants keep multiple connections, either through remittances, the contact with relatives or the maintenance of their native language and culture. The increased participation of women in international migration is analyzed by taking into account their different motivations and the networks they mobilize in the process of international migration. In this case, is interesting as well for the analysis how such factors that have influenced this process: social relations of gender, the participation of women in labor market, the productive organization of the clothing industry, the international migration legislation and the financial and media flows in the context of globalization.