Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.84.2018.tde-10122018-140204
Document
Author
Full name
Guilherme Camara Meireles
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Iglecias, Wagner Tadeu (President)
Braga, Marcio Bobik
Bressan, Regiane Nitsch
Title in Portuguese
Brasil e Argentina: estratégias econômicas na década de 1990 e as consequências observadas
Keywords in Portuguese
Argentina
Brasil
Crise
Economia
Neoliberalismo
Política
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho visa analisar as estratégias neoliberais adotadas por Brasil e Argentina na década de 1990 além das crises econômicas e sociais que ambos atravessaram na virada para o século XXI. A ideia é reconstruir a lógica econômica que buscou o controle da inflação oriunda da década anterior nos dois países e mostrar como isso se relaciona com as crises em questão. As políticas neoliberais entraram no Brasil com Fernando Collor em 1990 e foram continuadas por Itamar Franco e Fernando Henrique Cardoso, enquanto na Argentina sua aplicação data da ditadura militar instaurada em 1976, mas foi aprofundada a partir de 1989 com a eleição de Carlos Menem e dez anos depois com Fernando de la Rúa. Para reduzir os índices de inflação e viabilizar os planos econômicos aplicados, os dois países abriram suas economias, enxugaram a máquina pública e desregulamentaram seus mercados, conforme recomendado pelo Consenso de Washington. O resultado foi um processo de valorização cambial violenta que permitiu o aumento desenfreado das importações em detrimento das exportações, levando ao fechamento de diversas empresas nacionais que não poderiam competir com produtos estrangeiros, além do aumento do desemprego. A entrada de investimentos externos, muitas vezes na compra de estatais, também caracterizou o período, mas em pouco contribuiu para o desenvolvimento dos dois países que assistiram a um quadro de deterioração social e econômica ao longo da década em questão.
Title in English
Brasil and Argentina: economic strategies in the 1990's decade and the observed consequences
Keywords in English
Argentina
Brazil
Crisis
Economiy
Neoliberalism
Politics
Abstract in English
The aim of this work is to analyze the neoliberal strategies adopted by Brazil and Argen-tina in the 1990s as well as the economic and social crises both countries suffered in the turn of the 21th century. The purpose of the research is to explain the economic log-ic behind the attempt to control the inflation that had risen along the previous decade in the two countries, and to show how this issue relates to the crises in question. Neoliber-al policies were first adopted in Brazil by former president Fernando Collor, in 1990, and continued to be adopted by former- presidents Itamar Franco and Fernando Henrique Cardoso. In Argentina, neoliberal policies date from the military dictatorship in the year 1976, being further implemented by former president Carlos Menem (1989) who ruled for ten years, followed by Fernando de la Rúa, who pursued the same policy. In order to reduce inflation rates and make the economic plan work, both countries adopted an open economy, reduced public spending and deregulated their markets, following the principles set forth by the Washington Consensus. The result was a substantial increase in exchange rates that gave rise to an uncontrolled increase in imports, to the detriment of exports, leading to the closing of several national companies, that could not compete with foreign products, followed by a rise in unemployment. Inward foreign investment, often related to the privatization of state enterprises, was also a practice in this period, but it contributed little to the development of the two countries, that were faced with so-cial and economic deterioration throughout the decade in question.