Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.84.2016.tde-14102015-104805
Document
Author
Full name
Flavia Loss de Araujo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Coggiola, Osvaldo Luis Angel (President)
Balbachevsky, Elizabeth
Holzhacker, Denilde Oliveira
Title in Portuguese
Agendas de política externa para a Comunidade Andina de Nações: os casos de Bolívia e Colômbia
Keywords in Portuguese
Comunidade Andina de Nações
Integração regional
Política externa
Relações internacionais
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho tem como principal objetivo analisar e comparar as agendas das políticas externas de dois países andinos (Bolívia e Colômbia) com o intuito de compreender a pauta integracionista destes atores em relação à Comunidade Andina de Nações (CAN), processo de integração mais antigo da América do Sul. O período escolhido para a análise foi entre os anos de 2006 e 2010, pois abarca a saída da Venezuela da CAN e os mandatos dos presidentes Evo Morales, na Bolívia e Álvaro Uribe, na Colômbia. A escolha dos estudos de caso se deve ao antagonismo ideológico entre os presidentes citados em relação à pauta de integração. A ascensão de Morales e outros governos de esquerda na região em meados dos anos de 2000 trouxe reflexos para as relações internacionais dos países andinos, afetando também o projeto de integração da CAN. O comércio intra-regional manteve a CAN unida durante a crise da saída da Venezuela, mas são poucos os avanços em outras áreas prioritárias para a região, como a segurança, a cooperação e o próprio aprofundamento da integração econômica. A fim de compreender o presente contexto da CAN, o trabalho apresenta os principais paradigmas de política externa da Bolívia e Colômbia durante o século XX até a chegada de Morales e Uribe ao poder, quando são analisadas as novas estratégias de inserção internacional adotadas por estes atores.
Title in English
Foreign policy agenda's for Andean Community: the cases of Bolivia and Colombia
Keywords in English
Andean Community
Foreign policy
International relations
Regional integration
Abstract in English
The present study has as main objective to analyse and compare the foreign policy agendas of two Andean countries (Bolivia and Colombia) and understand the integration issue of these actors regarding the Andean Community of Nations (CAN, in spanish), the oldest integration proccess of South America. The chosen period of analysis is the one between the years of 2006 and 2010, coinciding with Venezuela's withdrawal from CAN and the mandates of presidents Evo Morales, from Bolivia and Álvaro Uribe, from Colombia. The choice of these case studies is due to the ideologic antagonism between the mentioned presidents concerned with regional integration. The ascension of Morales and other leftist governments starting in the decade of 2000 brought impact to the international relations of Andean countries, afecting the integration project of CAN. The intraregional trade has maintained the unity of CAN during the withdrawal of Venezuela, but few advances were verified regarding other main areas as security, cooperation and the deepening of economic integration in the region. In order to understand the present context of CAN, this study presents the Bolivian and Colombian main paradigms of foreign policy during the XX century until the arrival of Morales and Uribe to the presidency, when the new strategies of international insertion of these actors are analyzed.