Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.84.2018.tde-14102015-105712
Document
Author
Full name
Fernanda Oliveira Filgueiras Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Seixas, Renato Braz Oliveira de (President)
Borelli, Andrea
Braga, Marcio Bobik
Title in Portuguese
Em defesa de Nuestra América Antropofágica: a afirmação identitária latino-americana nos discursos de José Martí e Oswald de Andrade
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise de discurso
Identidade cultural
Manifesto antropófago
Nuestra América
Abstract in Portuguese
A temática que nos propusemos a estudar se refere à afirmação identitária latino-americana à luz das obras Nuestra América (1891) de José Martí e Manifesto Antropófago (1928) de Oswald de Andrade. O problema fundamental de nossa pesquisa se refere ao fato de que, mesmo tendo surgido em momentos e lugares diferentes, tais obras apresentarem conteúdos com propostas emancipadoras para a América Latina. Nossa hipótese é a de que, mesmo que esses autores tenham escrito essas obras em momentos cronológicos e em lugares distintos, sem terem tido contato direto um com o outro, as referidas obras estão conectadas por meio do pensamento emancipador em busca de uma afirmação identitária da América Latina. Nossa escolha se deu justamente pelo fato de ambos os autores apresentarem, como ponto em comum, o uso da língua em obras literárias como instrumentos difusores de suas propostas emancipadoras. Nossos objetivos foram analisar sob quais condições estas obras foram produzidas, articulando-as ao contexto latino-americano, porém não necessariamente de modo comparativo. Também quisemos examinar a trajetória intelectual de Martí e de Oswald e os processos de produção destas obras para, enfim, compreender e interpretar as produções de sentido no discurso de ambos. Neste estudo empregamos como método a pesquisa bibliográfica, tendo como dispositivo analítico a análise do discurso sob um viés histórico, mas lançando mão de uma farta bibliografia interdisciplinar que nos auxiliou na tentativa de compreensão do tema aqui estudado. Para ambos, a ausência de uma identidade própria da América Latina configurava um dos maiores empecilhos da região em alcançar autonomia cultural e econômica. Ainda hoje suas obras continuam a contribuir para o debate sobre a integração da América Latina, justamente por proporem a reflexão de uma nova concepção de mundo em que os latino-americanos buscam protagonismo.
Title in English
In defense of Nuestra America Anthropophagic: the identity affirmation Latin American in the discourse of José Martí and Oswald de Andrade
Keywords in English
Cultural identity
Discourse Analysis
Manifesto antropófago
Nuestra América
Abstract in English
The subject that we proposed to study refers to the Latino America identity affirmation from the perspective of the works Nuestra América (1891), although they were created in different moments and places, articulating them to the Latino America context, as a common point, but calling upon to an extensive interdisciplinary bibliography that helped us in an attempted comprehension of the subject studied. For both, exactly because they propose a reflection about a new concept of the world where the people from Latino America intend to act as protagonists., Fernanda Oliveira Filgueiras. In defense of Nuestra America Anthropophagic: the identity affirmation Latin American in the discourse of José Martí and, having as analytical dispositive the analysis of discourse under the historical bias, in their literary work the use of the language as diffuser instruments with emancipatory proposals. Our goal was to analyze the conditions, SANTOS, São Paulo, such works present in their contents emancipatory proposals to Latino America. Our hypothesis is that although these authors have written these work i, the absence of a self-identity in Latino America used to configure one of the greatest obstacles in the region in reach cultural and economic autonomy, the mentioned work are connected through an emancipator thought in a search for identity affirmation in Latino America. Our choice happened exactly be, to in the end get a better comprehension and to interpret the meaning productions in both discourses. In this study we used as method the bibliographi, under which these works were produced, Universidade de São Paulo, which does not mean necessarily a comparative mode. We also wanted to examine the intellectual trajectory of Martí and Oswald and the process of produ, without have a direct contact with each other