Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.84.2019.tde-16042019-133650
Document
Author
Full name
Amanda Caroline Harumy Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Iglecias, Wagner Tadeu (President)
Santos, Fabio Luis Barbosa dos
Villa, Rafael Antonio Duarte
Title in Portuguese
Movimentos sociais na democracia colombiana (2010-2016): Marcha Patriótica um movimento político ou social?
Keywords in Portuguese
Colômbia
Democracia
Marcha Patriótica
Movimentos sociais
Abstract in Portuguese
O trabalho tem como objetivo investigar os atuais aspectos democráticos da Colômbia, por meio, da analise dos movimentos sociais. Para a compreesão desse contexto, essa dissertação se dedicou a realizar uma análise estrutural, fundamentada por teorias de democracia e movimentos sociais, e uma análise conjuntural, por meio de um estudo de caso específico de movimentos sociais. O recorte temporal é o início do governo de Juan Manoel Santos em 2010, até 2016, no qual emergiram importantes experiencias de movimentos sociais. A criação da Marcha Patriótica em 2012, teve grande projeção nacional. O movimento se autodefiniu como movimento político e social. A questão que guia essa investigação é se a definição do movimento é legítima. Por meio de um trabalho de revisão de bibliografia e de entrevistas foram coletas informações para compreender qual foi o caráter de ação do movimento no contexto colombiano. A Marcha Patriótica atuou como um importante articulador de diversos movimentos sociais colombianos, em torno de uma temática política específica: a defesa pela paz, propondo uma negociação política para o fim do conflito armado colombiano. Ao caracterizar a criação do movimento, seu conteúdo e formato, foi possível enxergar que se tratou de um movimento político e social, que obteve sucesso em conciliar as demandas políticas específicas do movimento e as características e funções do movimento social.
Title in English
Social movements in Colombian democracy (2010-2016): Patriotic March, a political or social movement?
Keywords in English
Colombia
Democracy
Patriotic March
Social movements
Abstract in English
The paper aims to investigate the current democratic aspects of Colombia, through the analysis of social movements. To understand this context, this dissertation was dedicated to a structural analysis, based on theories of democracy and social movements, and a conjunctural analysis, through a specific case study of social movements. The temporal cut is the beginning of the administration of Juan Manoel Santos in 2010, until 2016, in which important experiences of social movements emerged. The creation of the Patriotic March in 2012, had great national projection. The moviment defined itself as a political and social movement. The question guiding this investigation is whether the definition of motion is legitimate. Through a bibliographical review and interview work, information was collected to understand the character of the movement in the Colombian context. The Patriotic March served as an important articulator of several Colombian social movements, around a specific political theme: defense for peace, proposing a political negotiation for the end of the Colombian armed conflict. By characterizing the creation of the movement, its content and format, it was possible to see that it was a political and social movement that succeeded in reconciling the specific political demands of the movement and the characteristics and functions of the social movement.