Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.84.2016.tde-21102015-094124
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Luiza de Oliveira Duarte Ferreira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Iglecias, Wagner Tadeu (President)
Braga, Marcio Bobik
Domingues, Beatriz Helena
Medina, Cremilda Celeste de Araujo
Soares, Gabriela Pellegrino
Title in Portuguese
Raízes e perfis da moderna América Latina: ensaios sobre o homem, a cultura e as revoluções no Brasil e no México das primeiras décadas do século XX, através dos clássicos ensaios de Sergio Buarque de Holanda e Samuel Ramos
Keywords in Portuguese
História Contemporânea
História da América Latina
História dos Conceitos
História Intelectual
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo desta Tese é analisar como Sergio Buarque de Holanda e Samuel Ramos Magaña trabalharam a ideia de "revolução", e entenderam as possibilidades de uma revolução, respectivamente, no Brasil e no México, no início do século XX. Consideram-se, para tanto, os ensaios mais célebres desses dois autores: Raízes do Brasil e El perfil del hombre y la cultura en México, ambos publicados pela primeira vez na década de 1930, mas, como clássicos, tantas vezes lidos e ressignificados por distintas gerações. Partindo de um dos grandes expoentes da História Intelectual, Dominick LaCapra, demonstra-se que as metodologias ali trabalhadas indicam uma preocupação pontual com a crítica dos modos de pensar e ser do brasileiro e do mexicano contemporâneos, reais. Partindo de um dos grandes expoentes da História dos Conceitos, Reinhart Koselleck, considera-se o ambiente em que foram escritos Raízes e El perfil, e demonstra-se que (entre ensaístas e vanguardistas) se encontram num meio-termo, entre volteios críticos produzidos por não-especialistas, e interpretações metodologicamente mais acuradas, consolidadas anos depois.
Title in English
Roots and profiles of modern Latin America: essays about man, culture and revolutions in Brazil and Mexico in the early decades of the twentieth century, through classic Sergio Buarque de Holanda and Samuel Ramos Magaña essays
Keywords in English
History of Concepts
History of Latin America
Intellectual History
Modern History
Abstract in English
The purpose of this thesis is to analyze how Sergio Buarque de Holanda and Samuel Ramos Magaña worked the idea of "revolution" and understood the possibilities of a revolution, respectively, in Brazil and Mexico, in the beginning of twentieth century. We consider, therefore, the most celebrated essays of these two authors: Raízes do Brasil and El perfil del hombre y la cultura en México, both first published in the 1930's, being classics often read and resignified by different generations. Considering one of the great exponents of Intellectual History, Dominick LaCapra, this Thesis demonstrates that the methodology used by Holanda and Ramos indicate a timely concern with criticism of the real ways of thinking and being of contemporary brazilians and mexicans. Considering one of the great exponents of the History of Concepts, Reinhart Koselleck, it also reckons (pointing similarities and distinctions about other essayists works, and also literary vanguard productions) how Raízes and El perfil are a middle ground between reviews produced by non-specialists and methodologically-accurate interpretations consolidated years later.