Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.84.2010.tde-31082012-114202
Document
Author
Full name
Milton Linhares
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Catani, Afranio Mendes (President)
Barreyro, Gladys Beatriz
Haas, Celia Maria
Musse, Ricardo
Silva Junior, Joao dos Reis
Title in Portuguese
Políticas públicas de inclusão social na América Latina: ações afirmativas no Brasil e México
Keywords in Portuguese
Ações afirmativas
Igualdade
Justiça distributiva
Multiculturalismo
Políticas públicas
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente tese de doutorado propõe-se a viabilizar um estudo comparativo entre as políticas públicas voltadas à inclusão social, particularmente, aquelas denominadas de ações afirmativas em dois países da América Latina: Brasil e México. Por meio de metodologia comparativa e adotando-se uma metodologia de cunho interdisciplinar, bem como de abordagem dos processos históricos desses países, e análise das bases de construção de suas sociedades, delimitando-se, especificamente, a presente pesquisa dessas políticas nos países Brasil e México. A investigação foca-se na situação de grupos discriminados por questões de raça e/ou etnia; e que, como consequência disso, situam-se à margem do direito social, fundamental para o pleno exercício da cidadania a educação. Analisa-se a questão conceitual, teórica e empírica da implantação das políticas públicas de inclusão social sob a modalidade de ações afirmativas, caracterizando sua finalidade, elementos e conteúdos. Apresenta-se um breve histórico da implantação dessas políticas no contexto norte-americano, onde, aliás, essas políticas têm seu nascedouro. Analisa-se comparativamente a validade e a pertinência da adoção dessas políticas e a necessidade de maior permuta internacional, que tenha por objetivo a integração e o estudo comparativo das políticas públicas de ações afirmativas. O trabalho indica e propõe questões que devem ser levadas em conta na intervenção do Estado para garantir, de maneira substancial, o princípio da igualdade de oportunidades. Defende-se a tese do multiculturalismo e da justiça distributiva como fundamento das políticas públicas de ações afirmativas nos países analisados.
Title in English
Public policies of social inclusion in Latin America: affirmative actions in Brazil and Mexico
Keywords in English
Affirmative actions
Distributive justice
Equality
Multiculturalism
Public policies
Abstract in English
The Doctoral thesis herein is proposed to present a comparative study amongst the public policies aimed at social inclusion, particularly those known as affirmative actions, in two Latin American countries: Brazil and Mexico. The delimitation of this research is established by the analysis of same policies aforementioned countries, through comparative methodology and of interdisciplinary nature, as well as through the approach on their historical and normative processes and the analysis of the foundations of their societies. The research is focused on the situation of groups that are discriminated due to racial and/or etnia issues and, as a consequence, they are deprived of their social rights which guarantee them the full exercise of citizenship education. Analyses the conceptual issue regarding public policies for social inclusion under the way of affirmative actions by characterizing their purpose, components, contents, and species. It also presents a brief historical of the implant of such policies in the North American context, where, by the way, they were born. Analyses the public policies issue of affirmative actions. Presents a case study on the implement of these policies both in Brazilian and in Mexican universities. Analyses, in a comparative way, the validity and relevance of adopting these policies and the necessity for a broader international exchange having as an objective the integration and the comparative study of the public policies of affirmative actions. This study indicates and proposes issues that must be taken into account regarding the State and Societys interventions in order to guarantee, in a substantial manner, the principle of equality of opportunities, through the implement of these policies for social inclusion. Finally, the study defends the thesis of multiculturalism and distributive justice as the foundation of the public policies of affirmative actions in the under countries analysis.