Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.85.2011.tde-03042012-135433
Document
Author
Full name
Lucas José Pereira da Costa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Campos, Marcia Pires de (President)
Máduar, Marcelo Francis
Santos, Adir Janete Godoy dos
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da exalação de radônio em placas e tijolos de fosfogesso de diferentes procedências
Keywords in Portuguese
câmara de acumulação
detectores de traços
dose efetiva
fosfogesso
radônio
Abstract in Portuguese
O fosfogesso é um resíduo da indústria de fertilizantes fosfatados que concentra radionuclídeos naturais. Neste trabalho foi estudada a taxa de exalação de 222Rn em placas e tijolos de fosfogesso, visando sua utilização na construção de residências. Para tanto, foram determinadas a taxa de exalação de 222Rn por meio da técnica da câmara de acumulação com detectores sólidos de traços nucleares (SSNTD) inseridos em uma câmara de difusão e a dose efetiva para um indivíduo habitando uma residência construída com esses materiais. A título de comparação foi também determinada a taxa de exalação teórica, por meio do modelo proposto pela UNSCEAR, a partir da concentração de 226Ra nas placas e tijolos de fosfogesso. A contribuição do revestimento na superfície dos materiais para a diminuição da taxa de exalação de radônio foi também avaliada. Foram estudados placas e tijolos fabricados com fosfogesso das empresas Bunge Fertilizantes, Ultrafertil e Fosfertil e tijolos fabricados com gesso comum. Os valores médios obtidos foram 0,19 0,06 Bq m-2 h-1, 1,3 0,3 Bq m-2 h-1 e 0,41 0,07 Bq m-2 h-1 para as placas fabricadas com fosfogesso proveniente das empresas Bunge, Ultrafertil e Fosfertil, respectivamente. Já para os tijolos de fosfogesso, os valores foram 0,11 0,01 Bq m-2 h-1, 1,2 0,6 Bq m-2 h-1, 0,47 0,15 Bq m-2 h-1, para o fosfogesso da Bunge, Ultrafertil e Fosfertil. O tijolo fabricado com gesso comum apresentou valor médio de 0,18 0,08 Bq m-2 h-1. As doses efetivas anuais para um indivíduo habitando uma residência construída como os tijolos ou placas de fosfogesso de qualquer uma das procedências ficaram abaixo do limite de dose efetiva para indivíduos do público de 1 mSva-1 estabelecido pela Comissão Internacional de Proteção Radiológica.
Title in English
Study of radon exhalation from phosphogypsum plates and blocks from different origins
Keywords in English
accumulation chamber
effective dose
phosphogypsum
radon
track detectors
Abstract in English
Phosphogypsum is a waste of the fertilizer industry that concentrates radionuclides. In this work, the 222Rn exhalation rate from phosphogypsum paltes and blocks from different origins used at dwellings construction was studied. The 222Rn exhalation rate was determined through the accumulation chamber technique with solid state nuclear track detectors (SSNTD). The effective dose for an individual living in a residence built with phosphogypsum based materials was evaluated. It also was calculated the 222Rn exhalation rate through the UNSCEAR model, from the 226Ra concentration in the materials, in order to compare the experimental results. It was evaluated the contribution of building component (paint) to the reduction of 222Rn exhalation rate. The plates and blocks were manufactured with phosphogypsum from Bunge Fertilizantes, Ultrafertil and Fosfertil. Blocks manufactured with ordinary gypsum was also evaluated. The average results obtained were 0.19 ± 0.06 Bq m-2 h-1, 1.3 ± 0.3 Bq m-2 h-1 and 0.41 ± 0.07 Bq m-2 h-1for plates manufactured with phosphogypsum from Bunge Fertilizer, Ultrafertil and Fosfertil, respectively. For the phosphogypsum blocks the values were 0.11 ± 0.01 Bq m-2 h-1, 1.2 ± 0.6 Bq m-2 h-1, 0.47 ± 0.15 Bq m-2 h-1, for Bunge, Ultrafertil and Fosfertil. The blocks manufactured with ordinary gypsum presented average value of 0.18 ± 0.08 Bq m-2 h-1. All phosphogypsum plates and blocks evaluated in this study presented effective dose for radon inhalation lower than the recommended value of 1mSv y1, the annual effective dose limit for public exposure by International Commission on Radiological Protection.