Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.85.2013.tde-03122013-144414
Document
Author
Full name
Daniela Piai Groppo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Caldas, Linda Viola Ehlin (President)
Pinto, Teresa Cristina Nathan Outeiro
Tatumi, Sonia Hatsue
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização dosimétrica de amostras de BeO em feixes de radiação alfa, beta e X por técnicas luminescentes
Keywords in Portuguese
luminescência opticamente estimulada
óxido de berílio
propriedades dosimétricas
termoluminescência
Abstract in Portuguese
No campo da medicina, a radiação ionizante é utilizada tanto para fins terapêuticos como para fins diagnósticos, englobando assim um amplo intervalo de doses de diferentes tipos de radiações. Para assegurar que a finalidade da prática esteja sendo alcançada, são necessários estudos detalhados de detectores e dispositivos que respondam a diferentes tipos de radiações. Neste trabalho foi realizada a caracterização dosimétrica de amostras de BeO utilizando as técnicas de termoluminescência (TL) e luminescência opticamente estimulada (OSL) comparando-se as respostas para as radiações alfa, beta e X e propondose um sistema adequado para sua utilização em monitoração de feixes destas radiações. Dentre os principais resultados obtidos estão: alta sensibilidade à radiação beta para ambas as técnicas empregadas, boa reprodutibilidade das respostas TL e OSL (coeficientes de variação inferiores a 5%), uma dependência energética máxima da radiação X de 28% para técnica TL, e de apenas 7% para a técnica OSL, dentro dos intervalos de energia estudados. As características dosimétricas obtidas neste trabalho mostram a possibilidade de aplicação das amostras de BeO em dosimetria das radiações ionizantes X, alfa e beta, considerando os intervalos de dose empregados, pelas técnicas de TL e OSL. Pelos resultados obtidos, as amostras de BeO apresentaram sua utilização potencial para dosimetria de feixes de radiodiagnóstico e radioterapia.
Title in English
Dosimetric characterization of BeO samples in alpha, beta and X radiation beams using luminescent techniques
Keywords in English
beryllium oxide
dosimetric properties
optically stimulated dosimetry
thermoluminescence
Abstract in English
In the medical field, the ionizing radiation is used both for therapeutic and diagnostic purposes, in a wide range of radiation doses. In order to ensure that the objective is achieved in practice, detailed studies of detectors and devices in different types of radiations beams are necessary. In this work a dosimetric characterization of BeO samples was performed using the techniques of thermoluminescence (TL) and optically stimulated luminescence (OSL) by a comparision of their response for alpha, beta and X radiations and the establishment of an appropriated system for use in monitoring of these radiations beams. The main results are: the high sensitivity to beta radiation for both techniques, good reproducibility of TL and OSL response (coefficients of variation lower than 5%), maximum energy dependence of the X radiation of 28% for the TL technique, and only 7% for the OSL technique, whithin the studied energy range. The dosimetric characteristics obtained in this work show the possibility of applying BeO samples to dosimetry of alpha, beta and X radiations, considering the studied dose ranges, using the TL and OSL techniques. From the results obtained, the samples of BeO showed their potential use for beam dosimetry in diagnostic radiology and radiotherapy.