Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.85.2017.tde-07122017-094709
Document
Author
Full name
Camila Almeida Amorim
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Leonardo Gondim de Andrade e (President)
Ferro, Waldir Pedro
Moura, Rafael Traldi
Title in Portuguese
Efeitos da radiação ionizante nas propriedades de compósitos de poliamida 6 com dióxido de silício coloidal (AEROSIL®)
Keywords in Portuguese
poliamida 6
SiO2
talco
Abstract in Portuguese
Os polímeros têm sido usados em áreas diferentes, como indústrias automotivas, eletrônicas e de construção civil. A poliamida 6 (PA 6) é um dos principais plásticos de engenharia com aplicações em diversas áreas produtivas, devido as suas propriedades térmicas, mecânicas e a estabilidade dimensional. O objetivo principal deste trabalho foi estudar a potencialidade do uso do dióxido de silício coloidal (SiO2) como carga em substituição ao talco, estudando o efeito da radiação ionizante em suas propriedades. O SiO2 é uma substância amorfa com baixa densidade que tem potencial para ser usado como carga mineral em substituição ao talco na matriz da resina de PA 6. Atualmente o talco é a carga mineral mais utilizada pelas indústrias, por isto vem sofrendo redução de suas reservas ao longo dos anos. Este estudo foi desenvolvido a partir da preparação de um "masterbeach" de PA 6 com SiO2. Posteriormente, este "masterbeach" foi fracionado em diferentes porcentagens em uma matriz de PA 6. Os corpos de prova das amostras foram processados em uma extrusora dupla rosca, injetados e irradiados no acelerador de elétrons para estudar o efeito da radiação ionizante no compósito de PA 6 com diferentes porcentagens de SiO2. Assim sendo, as propriedades destes compósitos foram analisadas e comparadas com as propriedades das amostras de PA6 com talco. Os resultados mostraram que a utilização do SiO2 como carga para a poliamida 6 é tecnicamente viável, uma vez que suas propriedades foram semelhantes ao compósito de PA 6 com talco. A irradiação dos compósitos estudados apresentou melhorias principalmente nas propriedades térmicas e mecânicas.
Title in English
Ionizing radiation effects on polyamide 6 composites with colloidal silicon dioxide (AEROSIL®)
Keywords in English
polyamide 6
SiO2
talc
Abstract in English
Polymers have been used in different fields, such as automotive, civil construction and electronics industries. Polyamide 6 (PA 6) is one of the main engineering plastics with several productive applications areas. By the same token, there was an interest in improving their thermal, mechanical and dimensional stability properties. The main objective of this work was to study the potentiality of colloidal silicon dioxide such as filler. According to literature, SiO2 is an amorphous substance with low density. In addition, this material has the potential to be used as a mineral filler to replace the talc in the PA 6 resin matrix. Therefore, SiO2 load was compared to the mineral filler talc which is currently used by industries. Consequently, their reservations are decreasing all over the years. Indeed, these studies were developed from colloidal silicon dioxide with PA 6 the masterbatch elaboration. In addition, the masterbatch was fractionated in different percentages in a PA 6 matrix. It is important to emphasize that all samples were injected and irradiated by an electrons accelerator. Furthermore, the effect of ionizing radiation on the PA 6 composite in different SiO2 percentages was studied. In short, radiation interacts with the polymer by transferring energy to a polymer chain causing modifications that are interfering with its properties. Thus, the mechanical and thermal properties of these composites were measured. In this manner, the irradiation composite studied in that research brought improvements in the thermal and mechanical properties evaluated. In conclusion, results have shown that the use of colloidal silicon dioxide in polyamide 6 composite is technically feasible load to replace talc.