Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.85.2019.tde-08082019-092707
Document
Author
Full name
Ivón Oramas Polo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Caldas, Linda Viola Ehlin (President)
Chubaci, Jose Fernando Diniz
Pinto, Teresa Cristina Nathan Outeiro
Vivolo, Vitor
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização e estabelecimento de um sistema padrão primário e de um sistema de transferência ou método alternativo/complementar de radiação beta
Keywords in Portuguese
câmara de extrapolação
Monte Carlo
OSL
radiação beta
TL
Abstract in Portuguese
O problema da dosimetria beta está ligado a indivíduos que manipulam fontes radioativas a pequenas distâncias ou em contato. O objetivo principal da dosimetria beta é a determinação da dose na pele e no cristalino do olho. A câmara de extrapolação Böhm foi caracterizada em feixes de radiação beta das fontes de 85Kr e 147Pm e ela foi estabelecida como sistema de padronização primária. Foram determinadas as taxas de dose absorvida no ar e no tecido à profundidade nula e de 0,07 mm das fontes de 85Kr e 147Pm e os seus fatores de transmissão. Além disso, foi caracterizado e estabelecido um sistema de transferência ou método alternativo/complementar de dosimetria beta. Foram aplicadas as técnicas de termoluminescência e de luminescência opticamente estimulada, para a caracterização de detectores de SOL-GEL α-Al2O3 em campos padrões de radiação beta, e foram determinados os parâmetros cinéticos do processo termoluminiscente. O material estudado mostrou-se adequado para a dosimetria beta. Foi estabelecido um modelo computacional pelo método Monte Carlo para a câmara de extrapolação e para as fontes de radiação; foram determinadas as taxas de dose absorvida, os fatores de correção de Bremsstrahlung, os fatores de correção pelo retroespalhamento do eletrodo coletor e do anel de guarda da câmara de extrapolação e os fatores de dependência angular. Para o sistema de transferência de dosimetria beta, foram determinados os fatores de correção pela atenuação no ar e o espalhamento da radiação no suporte de irradiação dos detectores pelo método Monte Carlo. Todas os testes de caracterização, assim como o modelo de Monte Carlo, foram também realizados e implementados com a fonte de 90Sr/90Y por ser a fonte de referência da radiação beta e para fins comparativos.
Title in English
Characterization and establishment of a primary standard system and a transfer system or alternative/complementary method for beta radiation
Keywords in English
beta radiation
extrapolation chamber
Monte Carlo
OSL
TL
Abstract in English
The problem of beta dosimetry is linked to individuals who manipulate radioactive sources at small distances or in contact. The main objective of beta dosimetry is to determine the dose on the skin and in the lens of the eye. The Böhm extrapolation chamber was characterized in beta radiation beams from 85Kr and 147Pm sources, and a primary standard system was established. The absorbed dose rates in air and tissue at null depth and at 0.07 mm for 85Kr and 147Pm sources and the transmission factors were determined. In addition, a transfer system or alternative/complementary beta dosimetry method was characterized and established too. The thermoluminescence and optically stimulated luminescence techniques were applied for the characterization of the SOL-GEL α-Al2O3 detectors in standard beta radiation fields, and the kinetic parameters of the thermoluminescent process were determined. The studied material was shown to be suitable for beta dosimetry. A model by the Monte Carlo method for the extrapolation chamber and the radiation sources was established. The absorbed dose rates, the Bremsstrahlung correction factors, the correction factors for the backscattering of the collecting electrode and the guard ring of the extrapolation chamber, and the angular dependence factors were determined. For the beta dosimetry transfer system, the correction factors by attenuation in air and the scattering of the radiation in the irradiation holder of the detectors were determined by the Monte Carlo method. All the characterization and tests, as well as the Monte Carlo model, were performed and implemented with the 90Sr/90Y source, because it is the reference source for beta radiation and for comparative purposes.