Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.85.2010.tde-09082011-142950
Document
Author
Full name
Fernanda Beatrice Conceição Nonato
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Caldas, Linda Viola Ehlin (President)
Furquim, Tânia Aparecida Correia
Vivolo, Vitor
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da resposta de monitores de radioproteção em feixes padronizados de radiação X, gama e beta.
Keywords in Portuguese
dependência angular
dependência energética
detectores de radiação
Abstract in Portuguese
Foram estudadas as respostas de 76 detectores Geiger-Müller, 4 detectores semicondutores e 34 câmaras de ionização. Muitos deles foram calibrados em feixes de radiação gama (37Cs e 60Co) e alguns foram testados em feixes de radiação beta (90Sr+90Y e 204Tl) e X (N-60, N-80, N-100, N-150). Para os três tipos de radiação, foram obtidos os fatores de calibração dos instrumentos e foi estudada a dependência tanto energética como angular destes detectores. Para radiação gama e beta foi estudada a dependência angular para ângulos de 00 e ± 450. Foram ainda obtidas as curvas da resposta dos instrumentos em relação a uma varredura angular de 00 e ± 900, para radiação gama, beta e X. Também foram analisados os fatores de calibração obtidos para radiação beta em relação à radiação gama. Para radiação gama, dos 66 detectores Geiger-Müller estudados, 24 apresentaram resultados para a dependência energética de acordo com a recomendação internacional da ISO 4037-2 e 56 estão de acordo com a recomendação brasileira da ABNT 10011. As câmaras de ionização e os semicondutores estão de acordo com as recomendações nacional e internacional. Todos os instrumentos apresentaram dependência angular menor que 40%. Para radiação beta, os instrumentos apresentaram resultados insatisfatórios para a dependência energética e angular; Para radiação X, as câmaras de ionização apresentaram resultados para dependência energética de acordo com a recomendação nacional, e a dependência angular foi menor que 40%.
Title in English
Study of radiation detectors response in standard X, gamma and beta radiation beams
Keywords in English
angular dependence
energy dependence
radiation detectors
Abstract in English
The response of 76 Geiger-Müller detectors, 4 semiconductor detectors and 34 ionization chambers were studied. Many of them were calibrated with gamma radiation beams (37Cs and 60Co), and some of them were tested in beta radiation (90Sr+90Y e 204Tl) and X radiation (N-60, N-80, N-100, N-150) beams. For all three types of radiation, the calibration factors of the instruments were obtained, and the energy and angular dependences were studied. For beta and gamma radiation, the angular dependence was studied for incident radiation angles of 00 and ± 450. The curves of the response of the instruments were obtained over an angle interval of 00 to ± 900, for gamma, beta and X radiations. The calibration factors obtained for beta radiation were compared to those obtained for gamma radiation. For gamma radiation, 24 of the 66 tested Geiger-Müller detectors presented results for the energy dependence according to international recommendation of ISO 4037-2 and 56 were in accordance with the Brazilian ABNT 10011 recommendation. The ionization chambers and semiconductors were in accordance to national and international recommendations. All instruments showed angular dependence less than 40%. For beta radiation, the instruments showed unsatisfactory results for the energy dependence and angular dependence; For X radiation, the ionization chambers presented results for energy dependence according to the national recommendation, and the angular dependence was less than 40%.