Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.85.2017.tde-09082017-105459
Document
Author
Full name
Letícia Guimarães Carvalho de Souza Lima
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Zeituni, Carlos Alberto (President)
Fernandes, Marco Antonio Rodrigues
Sakuraba, Roberto Kenji
Title in Portuguese
Risco de exposição à radiação ionizante em crianças e adolescentes participantes de um programa de controle da asma em comparação à população geral
Keywords in Portuguese
asma
proteção radiológica
radiação ionizante
Abstract in Portuguese
Asma é uma doença de elevada prevalência e morbidade, constituindo-se um importante problema de saúde pública em todo o mundo. Muitos diagnósticos médicos por imagem dependem da utilização de raio X; entretanto, no caso da asma, o diagnóstico é clínico, particularmente na criança. Os pacientes são frequentemente submetidos a procedimentos radiológicos, preferencialmente o raio X de tórax. A escassez de dados na literatura referentes aos riscos da exposição à radiação ionizante em pacientes com asma e os possíveis benefícios relacionados à oportunidade de coleta de informações justificaram a investigação no programa municipal infantil de controle da asma de Ipatinga, Minas Gerais (Programa Respirar). Foi realizado estudo retrospectivo referente ao ano de 2014, com caso controle, do qual participaram 363 pacientes do Programa Respirar e número semelhante de controle, sem diferença sociodemográfica significativa entre os grupos. Encontramos que uma criança do grupo respirar tem 1,59 vez mais chance de realizar um raio X, e para o raio X de tórax essa chance aumenta para 6,56 vezes. A maioria dos raios X de tórax foi solicitada nas visitas aos serviços de urgência, mas 90% dos raios X realizados e laudados no grupo respirar e 84,2% do grupo controle revelaram resultado normal ou com alterações típicas, possibilitando o questionamento a respeito da indicação do exame.
Title in English
Exposure risk to ionizing radiation in children and adolescents participating in an asthma control program compared to the general population
Keywords in English
asthma
ionizing radiation
radiation protection
Abstract in English
Asthma is a disease of high prevalence and morbidity, constituting an important public health problem throughout the world. Patients are often submitted to radiological procedures, preferably the chest X ray. Many medical imaging diagnoses depend on the use of X ray, however, in the case of asthma, the diagnosis is clinical, particularly in the child. The scarcity of data in the literature regarding the risks of exposure to ionizing radiation in patients with asthma and the possible benefits related to the opportunity to collect information justified the investigation in the municipal infant asthma control program in Ipatinga, Minas Gerais (Programa Respirar). A retrospective study was carried out for the year 2014, with a control case involving 363 patients from the Programa Respirar and a similar number of controls, with no significant sociodemographic difference between the groups. We found that a child in the group respirar is 1.59 time more likely to have an X ray and for the chest X ray this chance increases to 6.56 times. The majority of chest X rays were requested at emergency department visits, but 90% of the X rays performed and lauded in the Programa Respirar and 84.2% of the control group revealed normal results or with typical alterations, making it possible to question the indication of the examination.