Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.85.2019.tde-15032019-093601
Document
Author
Full name
Samir Luiz Somessari
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Calvo, Wilson Aparecido Parejo (President)
Karam Junior, Dib
Sciani, Valdir
Soares, José Roberto
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento de um sistema automatizado para controle operacional do acelerador industrial de elétrons Cockcroft-Walton
Keywords in Portuguese
acelerador de elétrons
Cockcroft-Walton
controle operacional
sistema automatizado
Abstract in Portuguese
Os aceleradores de feixes de elétrons são utiizados em muitas aplicações, tais como pesquisa em física básica, química, medicina, biologia molecular, microeletrônica, agricultura e indústria, dentre outras. Na maioria dos aceleradores, por meio de aquecimento do filamento de tungstênio e da alta tensão via gerador Cockcroft-Walton, os elétrons passam por um campo elétrico na câmara em vácuo e são acelerados de acordo com a alta tensão aplicada, transferindo energia aos elétrons. Para fins industriais, um dos equipamentos mais utilizados é o Acelerador Industrial de Elétrons Dynamitron®. No IPEN-CNEN/ SP, instalou-se um acelerador de feixe de elétrons Dynamitron®, fabricado pela RDI Radiation Dynamics Inc., modelo DC1500/25/4, em 1978. A tecnologia analógica aplicada nesse acelerador industrial de elétrons data de 1960 e 1970. Assim, além da tecnologia de controle operacional obsoleta, não há mais peças e componentes sobressalentes originais, fornecidos pelo fabricante (RDI) ao equipamento. O objetivo deste trabalho foi desenvolvido um sistema automatizado para controle operacional do acelerador industrial de elétrons Cockcroft-Walton de 37,5 kW (1,5 MeV e 25 mA) no Instituto.
Title in English
Automated system development for operating control for a Cockcroft-Walton industrial electron beam accelerator
Keywords in English
automated system
Cockcroft-Walton
electron beam accelerator
operating control
Abstract in English
Electron beam accelerators are used in many applications, such as basic research in physics, chemistry, medicine, molecular biology, microelectronics, agriculture and industry, among others. In most accelerators, by means of heating a tungsten filament and high-voltage from a CockcroftWalton generators, the electrons go through an electrical field in the vacuum chamber and are accelerated according to the high-voltage applied to transferring energy to the electrons. For industrial purposes, one of the most used of equipment is the Dynamitron® Industrial Electron Beam Accelerator. In IPEN-CNEN/SP, this Dynamitron® Accelerator, manufactured by RDI - Radiation Dynamics Inc, model DC1500/25/4, was installed, in 1978. The analogical technology applied in this industrial accelerator dates from 1960 and 1970. Therefore, besides the obsolete operational control technology, there are not spare parts or components supplied by the manufacturer (RDI).The goal of this work was to develop an automated system for the operational control of the Cockroft-Walton industrial electrons accelerator of 37.5 kW (1.5 MeV and 25 mA), at IPEN-CNEN/SP.