Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.85.2019.tde-15042019-153009
Document
Author
Full name
Ademir Francisco Abade Stachowski
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Carbonari, Artur Wilson (President)
Burimova, Anastasia
Vanin, Vito Roberto
Title in Portuguese
Sistema de automação e controle para aquisição de espectros de correlação angular gama-gama
Keywords in Portuguese
Engenharia de Software
Java
PAC
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho relata os resultados de um projeto de automação de aquisição de dados de um dos espectrômetros de correlação angular perturbada gama-gama (PAC) do laboratório de interações hiperfinas (LIH) do IPEN. O espectrômetro é constituído de quatro detectores de cintilação (BaF3). Basicamente registra-se a diferença de temporal entre a detecção de quaisquer dois raios gamas emitidos em cascata (do núcleo de prova) incidentes em quaisquer dois detectores do espectrômetro. Dependendo das condições, o núcleo de prova ocupa determinados sítios de uma rede cristalina ou de uma macromolécula onde se pretende estudar as características elétricas e/ou magnéticas do meio nas áreas de física da matéria condensada ou biofísica. Para realização deste trabalho utilizou-se a linguagem Java por se tratar de uma linguagem de programação multiplataforma e orientada a objetos, possuindo, portanto, portabilidade e maior tempo de vida do software e devido à facilidade de implementação dos periféricos. Por fim, o software possui uma interface amigável e intuitiva, com o usuário podendo operar o sistema manualmente ou automaticamente, com aquisições de tempo de até 100 horas consecutivas. No modo automático, Antes de cada aquisição, o software seta a temperatura (do controlador), previamente definida pelo usuário, aguarda a estabilidade, processa a aquisição, registra os dados em arquivos diferentes (para temperaturas diferentes). Além disso, o software também salva em um arquivo todas as informações de parâmetros relevantes durante a aquisição.
Title in English
Control system and automation of the spectrum acquisition for a perturbed gamma-gamma angular correlation spectrometer
Keywords in English
Java
PAC
Software Engineering
Abstract in English
This work reports results from the automation of data acquisition for a gamma-gamma perturbed angular correlation (PAC) spectrometer located in the hyperfine interactions laboratory (LIH) of IPEN. A PAC spectrometer comprises usually four scintillation detectors (BaF3). Basically, the time difference between the detection of any two gamma emitted rays (of the probe nuclei) incident on any two spectrometer detectors is recorded. Depending on the conditions, the probe nuclei occupies certain sites of a crystalline lattice or a macromolecule where it is intended to study the electrical and / or magnetic characteristics of the medium in the areas of condensed or biophysical matter physics. In order to perform this work, the Java language was used because it is a multiplatform and object-oriented programming language, thus having portability and longer software life and due to the ease of implementation of the peripherals. Finally, the software has a friendly and intuitive interface with the user being able to operate the hardware manually or automatically with time acquisitions up to 100 consecutive hours. In automatic mode, the software sets the temperature (controller) previously set by the user, awaits stability, processes the acquisition, and records the data in different files (for different temperatures) before each acquisition. In addition, the software also saves to a file all relevant parameter information during acquisition.