Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.85.2015.tde-16092015-095035
Document
Author
Full name
Cristiane Jordão de Carvalho Honda
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Caldas, Linda Viola Ehlin (President)
Pinto, Teresa Cristina Nathan Outeiro
Teixeira, Maria Inês
Title in Portuguese
Aplicação de câmaras de ionização especiais para controle de qualidade em mamografia
Keywords in Portuguese
câmaras de ionização
controle de qualidade
mamografia
Abstract in Portuguese
A mamografia é um exame realizado no mamógrafo, que utiliza raios X para obter imagens da anatomia interna da mama. Para que esta imagem seja capaz de fornecer um diagnóstico correto, é necessário que os equipamentos passem constantemente por programas de controle de qualidade para que se possa garantir que as pacientes submetidas a este exame não estejam recebendo dose além da necessária, evitando-se assim possíveis efeitos biológicos indesejados. As câmaras de ionização são detectores muito utilizados para se realizar o controle de qualidade de equipamentos que utilizam radiação, como os mamógrafos. No presente trabalho foram utilizadas quatro câmaras de ionização desenvolvidas no Laboratório de Calibração de Instrumentos do IPEN LCI/IPEN, que foram submetidas a testes de caracterização em feixes padrões de radiação X do LCI. Elas apresentaram resultados satisfatórios, dentro dos limites estabelecidos pelas normas nacionais e internacionais. Como aplicação, estas câmaras de ionização foram utilizadas para testes de controle de qualidade em quatro mamógrafos clínicos de diferentes instituições quanto à repetibilidade e linearidade da taxa de kerma no ar. Os resultados obtidos nestes testes encontram-se dentro dos limites recomendados pelas normas nacionais e internacionais.
Title in English
Application of special ionization chambers for quality control in mammography
Keywords in English
ionization chambers
mamography
quality control
Abstract in English
Mammography is an examination in mammography, which uses X-rays to obtain images of the internal anatomy of the breast. To provide a correct diagnosis, it is necessary that the equipment constantly undergo quality control programs to ensure that patients submitted to this examination do not receive more than the necessary dose, thus avoiding unwanted possible biological effects. The ionization chambers are widely used detectors to perform the quality control program of equipment with radiation, as mammographers. In the present study, four different special ionization chambers, developed at the Calibration Laboratory of Instruments of IPEN - LCI / IPEN, were submitted to the characterization tests in standard X radiation beams at the LCI. The results were satisfactory, within the limits estabilished by national and international standards. As an application, the ionization chambers were used for quality control tests in four mammography clinics from different institutions, as the repeatability and linearity of the air kerma rate. The results obtained in these tests were within the limits recommended by national and international standards.