Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.85.2014.tde-18062014-132035
Document
Author
Full name
Iara Batista de Lima
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Bueno, Carmen Cecília (President)
Koskinas, Marina Fallone
Mangiarotti, Alessio
Pascholati, Paulo Reginaldo
Potiens, Maria da Penha Albuquerque
Title in Portuguese
Medidas do primeiro coeficiente Townsend de ionização em gases inibidores de descargas
Keywords in Portuguese
isobutano
n-butano
primeiro coeficiente Townsend de ionização
Abstract in Portuguese
No presente trabalho são apresentados resultados referentes ao primeiro coeficiente Townsend de ionização (α) no isobutano puro, para a faixa de campo elétrico reduzido (E/N) de 145 até194 Td. A configuração do aparato experimental consiste de uma configuração semelhante a uma RPC, com o anodo constituído por um vidro de elevada resistividade (2 x 1012 Ωcm) e um catodo metálico, ligado diretamente a um eletrômetro, onde fotoelétrons são produzidos pela incidência de um feixe de laser pulsado. O coeficiente α é determinado por meio da medição da corrente elétrica em regime de ionização primária e em regime de avalanche. Uma vez que, para o isobutano puro não há valores experimentais disponíveis na literatura, para a faixa de E/N analisada por este trabalho, os valores obtidos foram comparados com os resultados da simulação Magboltz 2. Os estudos incluíram a determinação do coeficiente α para diferentes taxas de repetição e intensidades do feixe de laser. Como a relação entre a carga rápida e a total relaciona-se com o primeiro coeficiente de Townsend, estudos relativos à contribuição iônica e eletrônica para a corrente média também foram realizados. Como existem poucos resultados disponíveis na literatura referentes às secções de choque de colisão e parâmetros de transporte para o isobutano é comum considerar os resultados de seu isômero estrutural: o n-butano. Assim, a fim de realizar uma análise comparativa, o coeficiente α foi determinado também para o n-butano.
Title in English
Measurements of the first Townsend ionization coefficient in quenching gases
Keywords in English
first Townsend ionization coefficient
isobutane
n-butane
Abstract in English
In the present work, results concerning the first Townsend ionization coefficient (α) in pure isobutane within the density-normalized electric field (E/N) range of 145 to 194 Td are presented. The experimental setup consists of RPC-like cell with the anode made of a high resistivity glass (2 x 1012 Ωcm) and a metallic cathode, directly connected to an electrometer, on which photoelectrons are produced by the incidence of a pulsed laser beam. The α coefficient is determined by measuring the current under primary ionization and avalanche regime. Since for the E/N range covered by this work, there are no experimental values for pure isobutane available in the literature, the obtained values were compared with Magboltz 2 results. Our studies included the determination of α coefficient for different repetition rates and laser beam intensity. The ratio of the fast charge to the total charge is related to the first Townsend coefficient, so studies concerning the ionic and the electronic contribution to the average current were also performed. Since there are few results available in the literature for isobutane, concerning collisional cross section and electron transport parameters, is common to consider results from its structural isomer: n-butane. Thus, in order to perform a comparative analysis, the coefficient α was also determined for n-butane.