Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.85.2016.tde-20042016-145431
Document
Author
Full name
Natália Fiorini da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Caldas, Linda Viola Ehlin (President)
Medeiros, Regina Bitelli
Vivolo, Vitor
Title in Portuguese
Estabelecimento de um sistema padrão primário para raios X de energias baixas com uma câmara de ionização de ar livre
Keywords in Portuguese
câmara de ar livre
mamografia
padrão primário
raios X
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho foi estabelecido um sistema padrão primário para raios X de energias baixas (10 kV a 50 kV), utilizando uma câmara de ionização de ar livre de cilindros concêntricos da marca Victoreen (modelo 481-5) no Laboratório de Calibração de Instrumentos (LCI) do Instituto de Pesquisas Energéticas e Nucleares (IPEN/CNEN-SP). Para isso foi desenvolvido um novo protocolo de alinhamento da câmara de ionização no sistema de radiação e foi feita uma modificação no suporte dos micrômetros utilizados para o movimento dos cilindros internos. Os resultados obtidos nos testes de estabilidade e de caracterização ficaram dentro dos limites estabelecidos pelas normas IEC 61674 e IEC 60731. Foram determinados também os fatores de correção para atenuação de fótons no ar, transmissão e espalhamento no diafragma, espalhamento e fluorescência, e recombinação iônica. Esses valores foram comparados com os valores obtidos pelo laboratório padrão primário alemão,Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt (PTB), mostrando boa concordância. Por último, foi determinado o valor absoluto da grandeza taxa de kerma no ar para as qualidades padronizadas de mamografia de feixes diretos WMV28 e WMV35 e feixes atenuados WMH28 e WMH35; os resultados são compatíveis, com diferença máxima de 3,8% com os valores obtidos utilizando o sistema padrão secundário do LCI.
Title in English
Establishment a primary standard system for low energy X-rays using a free air ionization chamber
Keywords in English
free air ionization chamber
mammography
primary standard
X-rays
Abstract in English
In this work a primary standard system was established for low energy X-rays (10 kV to 50 kV), using a free air ionization chamber with concentric cylinders, Victoreen (Model 481-5), at the Calibration Laboratory of Instruments (LCI) of the Instituto de Pesquisas Energéticas e Nucleares (IPEN/CNEN-SP). For this, a new ionization chamber alignment protocol was developed for the radiation system and a modification on the micrometer housing used for the movement of the internal cylinders was made. The results obtained for the stability and characterization tests showed to be within the limits established by the standards IEC 61674 and IEC 60731. The correction factors for photon attenuation in the air, transmission and scattering in the diaphragm, scattering and fluorescence and ion recombination were also determined. These values were compared with those obtained by the German primary standard laboratory, Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt (PTB), showing good agreement. Finally, the absolute values of the quantity air kerma rate for the standard qualities direct beams MWV28 and WMV35 and the attenuated beams WMH28 and WMH35 were determined; the results are in agreement, with a maximum difference of 3,8% with the values obtained using the secondary standard system of LCI.