Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.85.2015.tde-20052015-143351
Document
Author
Full name
Camila Dias Cazula
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Mazzilli, Bárbara Paci (President)
Máduar, Marcelo Francis
Silva, Nivaldo Carlos da
Title in Portuguese
Dosimetria de Rn-222 no ar em ambientes localizados acima e abaixo do nível do solo
Keywords in Portuguese
detectores de traços nucleares
dosimetria
espectrometria gama
radioatividade natural
radônio
Abstract in Portuguese
A exposição da população em geral à radiação ionizante surge principalmente a partir de fontes naturais. A principal contribuição é decorrente da inalação do radônio (Rn-222), um gás que ocorre naturalmente (UNSCEAR, 2000). A concentração de Rn-222 num ambiente é controlada por fatores como a permeabilidade do solo e teor de água, a variabilidade meteorológica, características de construção da fundação e da pressão diferencial positivo habitual entre o solo e o ambiente interno. Estudos indicam que a concentração de radônio, apresenta uma variação significativa no subsolo, térreo e andares superiores das edificações. O objetivo deste estudo é determinar os níveis de radônio, nos subsolos, térreos e andares acima do nível do solo, em uma universidade na cidade de São Paulo e um edifício residencial na cidade de Peruíbe. As medidas de Rn-222 foram realizadas através do método passivo com detectores de traços nucleares de estado sólido (CR-39). Os ambientes estudados apresentam concentrações de Rn-222 bastante inferiores aos valores recomendados pela Comissão Internacional de Proteção Radiológica, publicados no documento de 2009, de 300 Bq/m3 para residências e 1000 Bq/m3 para locais de trabalho. No edifício residencial na cidade de Peruíbe, analisaram-se ainda, as concentrações de Ra-266, Th-232 e K-40 em materiais de construção utilizados na construção do edifício, por meio de espectrometria gama. A dose efetiva total para o morador devido à exposição externa foi de 0,8 mSv a-1, inferior ao limite de dose anual para público em geral de 1 mSv a-1.
Title in English
Dosimetry of Rn-222 in the air in environments located above and below ground level
Keywords in English
dosimetry
gamma spectrometry
natural radioactivity
nuclear track detectors
radon
Abstract in English
Exposure of the general population to ionizing radiation comes mainly from natural sources. The main contribution is due to inhalation of radon (Rn-222), a gas that occurs naturally (UNSCEAR, 2000). The Rn-222 concentration in the environment is controlled by factors such as soil permeability and water content, the weather variability, materials used in the foundation and the usual positive pressure differential between the soil and the internal environment. Studies indicate that the concentration of radon shows a wide variation in the basement, ground floor and upper floors of buildings. The objective of this study is to determine radon levels in basements, ground floor and floors above ground level, at a university in the city of São Paulo and in one residential building in the city of Peruíbe. Rn-222 measurements were performed using the method with nuclear track of solid state detectors (CR-39). The studied environments present Rn-222 concentration well below the values recommended by the International Commission on Radiological Protection, published in the 2009 document, of 300 Bq/m3 for homes and 1000 Bq/m3 for the workplace. In the residential building, the concentration of Ra-266, Th-232 and K-40 in the materials used in the building construction was also analyzed, by gamma spectrometry. The effective total dose for the resident due to external exposure was 0.8 mSv y-1, lower than the annual dose limit for the general public of 1 mSv y-1.