Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.85.2016.tde-22062016-090110
Document
Author
Full name
Maysa Costa de Castro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Caldas, Linda Viola Ehlin (President)
Pinto, Teresa Cristina Nathan Outeiro
Vivolo, Vitor
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento e caracterização de câmaras de ionização especiais para feixes de tomografia computadorizada
Keywords in Portuguese
câmaras de ionização
metrologia das radiações
tomografia computadorizada
Abstract in Portuguese
O uso de Tomografia Computadorizada (CT) para procedimentos de imagiologia vem crescendo cada vez mais devido aos avanços da tecnologia dos equipamentos de CT, que permitem a obtenção de imagens com melhor resolução do que por outras técnicas, sendo consequentemente responsável pelo aumento da dose de radiação no paciente durante o procedimento. Isso acarretou uma maior preocupação com as doses recebidas pelos pacientes que se submetem a esse tipo de exame. Para a realização da dosimetria de feixes de CT, o instrumento mais utilizado é a câmara de ionização do tipo lápis, pois este dosímetro apresenta uma resposta uniforme ao feixe de radiação incidente em todos os ângulos. A câmara convencional que se encontra disponível no mercado apresenta um comprimento de volume sensível de 10 cm; entretanto, alguns estudos têm mostrado que esse dosímetro tem subestimado os valores de dose. Portanto, neste trabalho optou-se por desenvolver no Laboratório de Calibração de Instrumentos do Instituto de Pesquisas Energéticas e Nucleares (LCI-IPEN/CNEN) duas câmaras de ionização, fazendo uso de materiais nacionais de baixo custo, com comprimentos de volume sensível de 10 cm e 30 cm. A caracterização destas câmaras foi realizada e os resultados se apresentaram dentro dos limites recomendáveis internacionais. Como uma aplicação, as câmaras desenvolvidas, juntamente com uma câmara comercial, foram testadas em um tomógrafo clínico. As câmaras de ionização desenvolvidas foram analisadas de maneira completa, para os seus possíveis usos.
Title in English
Development and characterization of special ionization chambers for computed tomography beams
Keywords in English
computed tomography
ionization chambers
radiation metrology
Abstract in English
The use of computed tomography (CT) for imaging procedures is growing due to advances in the CT equipment technology, because they allow the obtention of images with better resolution than through other techniques. Therefore, they are responsible for increasing the dose radiation of patients during the procedure. This fact led to a greater concern about the doses received by patients who undergo this type of examination. To perform the dosimetry in CT beams, the most widely used instrument is the pencil type ionization chamber, because this dosimeter has a uniform response to the incident radiation beam for all angles. The conventional ionization chamber, which is available on the market, has a sensitive volume length of 10 cm; however, some studies have shown that this dosimeter has underestimated the dose values. Therefore, in this study two ionization chambers with sensitive volume lengths of 10 cm and 30 cm, making use of low cost national materials, were developed at the Calibration Laboratory of Instruments (LCI-IPEN/CNEN). The characterization of these chambers was performed, and the results were obtained within the international recommended limits. As an application, the developed ionization chambers and a commercial chamber were tested in a clinical tomographer. The developed ionization chambers were analyzed in a complete way for their possible uses.