Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.85.2009.tde-26092011-142140
Document
Author
Full name
Priscilla Brunelli Pujatti
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Araújo, Elaine Bortoleti de (President)
Colturato, Maria Tereza
Yagui, Carlota de Oliveira Rangel
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento de derivados da bombesina radiomarcados com Lutécio-177: Relação estrutura e potencial diagnóstico-terapêutico para tumor de próstata
Keywords in Portuguese
bombesina
derivados
lutécio-177
tumor de próstata
Abstract in Portuguese
Os receptores para a bombesina (BBN), especialmente o receptor para o peptídeo liberador de gastrina (GRPr), são massivamente expressos em vários tipos de câncer, dentre eles o câncer de próstata, e podem ser uma alternativa para seu diagnóstico e tratamento por terapia radioisotópica. Modificações moleculares na estrutura da BBN vêm sendo promovidas e os derivados produzidos têm apresentado bons resultados em estudos préclínicos. No entanto, todos os derivados estudados apresentaram alta captação abdominal e esta é a principal limitação do uso clínico da BBN, devido aos efeitos adversos aos pacientes. O objetivo deste trabalho foi radiomarcar uma nova série de derivados da bombesina com lutécio-177 e avaliar a relação entre sua estrutura e o potencial diagnóstico-terapêutico do câncer de próstata. Os peptídeos estudados apresentam estrutura genérica DOTA-Phe-(Gly)n-BBN(6-14), em que DOTA é o grupamento quelante, n é o número de aminoácidos glicina do espaçador Phe-(Gly)n e BBN(6-14) é a sequência original de aminoácidos da BBN do aminoácido 6 ao aminoácido 14. Estudos preliminares foram realizados a fim de avaliar a condição que conferia maior pureza radioquímica aos derivados radiomarcados, determinada por cromatografia em camada delgada (ITLC-SG) e cromatografia líquida de alta eficiência (CLAE). A estabilidade dos derivados radiomarcados foi avaliada após incubação à 2-8° C ou em soro humano à 37° C e o coeficiente de partição foi determinado em n-octanol:água. Estudos in vivo foram realizados em camundongos Balb-c sadios e Nude com tumor de células PC-3, a fim de caracterizar biologicamente os derivados da bombesina. Estudos in vitro envolveram a avaliação do efeito dos derivados não radiomarcados sobre a proliferação das células PC-3. A análise em ITLC-SG e CLAE revelou que todos os derivados da bombesina foram radiomarcados com alta pureza radioquímica. Os derivados radiomarcados apresentaram alta estabilidade à 2-8° C. A análise em soro humano indicou metabolismo tempodependente dos derivados pelas enzimas do soro e aumento da estabilidade com o acréscimo de aminoácidos glicina no espaçador após 4 horas de incubação, mas não após 24 horas. Os estudos em CLAE e de coeficiente de partição indicaram que os derivados da bombesina apresentam baixa lipossolubilidade, a qual decresce com o aumento do espaçador. Os derivados apresentaram rápido clareamento sanguíneo, rápida excreção, realizada primariamente por via renal, baixa retenção no organismo e baixo acúmulo abdominal nos estudos in vivo em camundongos Balb-c. Os estudos em camundongos Nude com tumor PC-3 mostraram a capacidade dos derivados de se ligar às células tumorais. Os dois peptídeos com maior espaçador apresentaram maior captação tumoral 1 hora após a administração endovenosa, mas o derivado com menor espaçador apresentou maior captação tumoral quatro e 24 horas após a administração. A ligação às células PC-3 in vivo mostrou ser específica e suficiente para a detecção do tumor por imagens cintilográficas, principalmente 30 minutos após a administração. Nos estudos in vitro, os derivados da bombesina estudados não apresentaram efeito proliferativo ou citotóxico sobre as células PC-3, o que os caracteriza como agonistas fracos ou antagonistas dos receptores para GRP. Os resultados deste trabalho mostraram, portanto, que todos os derivados estudados são promissores para aplicação in vivo. A maior captação tumoral dos derivados com maior espaçador na primeira hora após a administração indica que essas moléculas são os mais adequados para o diagnóstico por imagem de tumor de próstata. Já para aplicação em terapia radioisotópica, o derivado com menor espaçador é o mais adequado, devido à maior retenção tumoral.
Title in English
Development of lutetium-labeled bombesin derivatives: relationship between structure and diagnostic-therapeutic activity for prostate tumor
Keywords in English
bombesin
derivatives
lutetium-177
prostate tumor
Abstract in English
Bombesin (BBN) receptors in particular, the gastrin-releasing peptide (GRP) receptor peptide have been shown to be massively overexpressed in several human tumors types, including prostate cancer, and could be an alternative as target for its treatment by radionuclide therapy (RNT). A large number of BBN analogs had already been synthesized for this purpose and have shown to reduce tumor growth in mice. Nevertheless, most of the studied analogs exhibit high abdominal accumulation, especially in pancreas. This abdominal accumulation may represent a problem in clinical use of radiolabeled bombesin analogs probably due to serious side effects to patients. The goal of the present work was to radiolabel a novel series of bombesin derivatives with lutetium-177 and to evaluate the relationship between their structure and diagnostic-therapeutic activity for prostate tumor. The generic structure of studied peptides is DOTA-Phe-(Gly)n-BBN(6-14), where DOTA is the chelator, n is the number of glycine amino acids of Phe-(Gly)n spacer and BBN(6-14) is the bombesin sequence from the amino acid 6 to the amino acid 14. Preliminary studies were done to establish the ideal labeling conditions for obtaining the highest yield of labeled bombesin derivatives, determined by instant thin layer chromatography (ITLC-SG) and high performance liquid chromatography (HPLC). The stability of the preparations was evaluated either after storing at 2-8º C or incubation in human serum at 37º C and the partition coefficient was determined in n:octanol:water. In vivo studies were performed in both healthy Balb-c and Nude mice bearing PC-3 xenografts, in order to characterize the biological properties of labeled peptides. In vitro studies involved the evaluation of cold bombesin derivatives effect in PC-3 cells proliferation. Bombesin derivatives were successfully labeled with high yield at optimized conditions and exhibited high stability at 4ºC. The analysis of the stability in human serum suggested a time-course metabolic degradation of labeled peptides by serum enzymes. The addition of four glycine amino acids in the spacer of bombesin derivatives resulted in slower degradation by human serum enzymes after 4 hours of incubation. HPLC and partition coefficient studies showed that bombesin derivatives present low lipophilicity and the increase of glycine amino acids number in peptides spacers slightly reduced their lipophilicity. The radiolabeled bombesin derivatives presented fast blood clearance, rapid excretion, performed mainly by renal pathway, and low abdominal accumulation in in vivo studies in Balb-c mice. Investigations in Nude mice bearing PC-3 tumor showed that the radiopeptides can target tumor cells. Higher tumor uptake was observed with the derivatives of larger spacers at 1 hour post injection, but higher tumor retention after 4 and 24 hours was observed with the derivative of smaller spacer. In addition, tumor uptake showed to be specific and allowed tumor detection by scintigraphy imaging, especially 30 minutes post injection. In addition, the studied bombesin derivatives did not present proliferative or cytotoxic effect to PC-3 cells in vitro and can be characterized as weak agonists or antagonists of bombesin receptors. The results of this work showed that phenyl-glycine extended bombesin derivatives are promising for in vivo applications. The higher tumor uptake of derivatives with larger spacer suggests that these molecules are more applicable in diagnostic procedures. The derivative with smaller spacer is more useful to be applied in radionuclide therapy, because of its higher tumor retention.