Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.85.2014.tde-28112014-095441
Document
Author
Full name
Fernanda Beatrice Conceição Nonato
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Caldas, Linda Viola Ehlin (President)
Daros, Kellen Adriana Curci
Furquim, Tânia Aparecida Correia
Gonçalves, Josemary Angélica Corrêa
Vivolo, Vitor
Title in Portuguese
Projeto, construção e caracterização de sistemas de referência para feixes de elétrons de aceleradores clínicos
Keywords in Portuguese
aceleradores clínicos
feixes de elétrons
sistemas de referência
Abstract in Portuguese
Os aceleradores lineares vêm substituindo gradativamente os irradiadores de fontes gama nos Serviços de Radioterapia no Brasil. Consequentemente, existe a necessidade de aquisição de câmaras de ionização para uso em dosimetria dos feixes de radiação X e de elétrons dos aceleradores lineares. Entretanto, as câmaras de ionização comerciais para radioterapia apresentam alto custo e todas são importadas. Este trabalho teve como objetivo principal projetar, construir e caracterizar câmaras de ionização de placas paralelas em dosimetria de feixes de elétrons de aceleradores clínicos. Foram desenvolvidas cinco câmaras de ionização utilizando-se acrílico como material principal e tintas de grafite e de prata para a confecção dos eletrodos coletores. Uma das câmaras de ionização é a prova dágua. Todas as câmaras de ionização foram submetidas a feixes de radiação no Laboratório de Calibração de Instrumentos do IPEN e em três Serviços de Radioterapia na cidade de São Paulo onde foram realizados testes, como: tempo de estabilização, repetibilidade da resposta, estabilidade a médio prazo, corrente de fuga, corrente de saturação, eficiência de coleção de íons, linearidade de resposta, variação da resposta com a distância fonte-detector, efeito de polaridade, efeito cabo, simetria das câmaras de ionização, dependência angular. Além disso, as cinco câmaras de ionização foram calibradas em feixes padronizados de radiação gama, para aplicação em aceleradores clínicos de radioterapia. Os resultados foram satisfatórios para todos os testes realizados, mesmo para o efeito de polaridade no qual o resultado não foi menor que 1%; está de acordo com as câmaras comerciais reportadas na literatura. Assim, as câmaras de ionização desenvolvidas neste trabalho representam a possibilidade de uso em dosimetria de feixes de elétrons de aceleradores lineares em Serviços de Radioterapia.
Title in English
Design, construction and characterization of reference systems for electron beams of clinical accelerators
Keywords in English
clinical accelerators
electron beams
reference systems
Abstract in English
Linear accelerators are gradually replacing the gamma radiation sources in the Brazilian Radiotherapy Services. Consequently, there is a need for the acquisition of ionization chambers for dosimetry of X-ray and electron beams of linear accelerators. However, the commercial radiotherapy ionization chambers are expensive and they all are imported. The objectives of this work were to design, build and characterize parallel plates ionization chambers to be used in electron beam dosimetry of clinical accelerators. Five ionization chambers were developed using acrylic as main material, and their collecting electrodes were made using graphite and silver paint. One of the ionization chambers is waterproof. All the ionization chambers were tested in the radiation beams of the Calibration Laboratory of Instruments of IPEN, and they were also tested in three Radiotherapy Services of the São Paulo city. The testes performed were: stabilization time, short-term and mediu-term stability tests, leakage current, saturation curve, ion collection efficiency, linearity curve, response in relation to the distance variation, polarity effect, cable effect, symmetry test and angular dependence test. Furthermore, the ionization chambers were calibrated in gamma radiation standard beams, for application in the radiotherapy clinical accelerators. The results of the ionization chambers were satisfactory for all the tests applied, even for the polarity effect test where the response was higher than 1%; this result agrees with the results of commercial ionization chambers reported in literature. The developed ionization chambers in this work show the possibility of their application in dosimetry of electron beams of linear accelerators of Radiotherapy Services.