Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.85.2023.tde-28122023-100431
Document
Author
Full name
João Pedro de Oliveira Flores
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Semmler, Renato (President)
Cerqueira Junior, Carlos Rogério
Gonçalez, Odair Lelis
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização do espectro de nêutrons na posição de irradiação da estação pneumática do reator IEA-R1 para utilização do método k0-INAA
Keywords in Portuguese
fluxo de nêutrons
k0-INAA
método de ativação neutrônica
Abstract in Portuguese
O Laboratório de Análise por Ativação com Nêutrons (LAN-IPEN) vem analisando amostras de diferentes matrizes, geológicas e biológicas, tais como rochas, solos, sedimentos, conchas, cabelos entre outras, há vários anos, empregando o método comparativo de análise por ativação com nêutrons. Este trabalho apresenta os resultados obtidos através da utilização de um método de padronização (k0-INAA) para a análise dessas amostras. A razão do fluxo de nêutrons térmicos-epitérmicos f e o fator α da distribuição de fluxo de nêutrons epitérmicos do reator IEA-R1 do IPEN foram determinados na estação pneumática de irradiação. Para obter esses valores, foi utilizado o método "bare triple monitor" com 198Au - 97Zr - 95Zr. Para avaliar sua reprodutibilidade, foi analisada a variação temporal desses parâmetros, sendo a validação efetuada por meio de irradiações de materiais de referência de origem geológica G-S-N (granito) e biológica INCT-MPH-2 (mix de ervas). Os resultados obtidos para f e α mostram que tais valores são reprodutíveis e são compatíveis entre si, segundo a distribuição normal gaussiana para até 1 desvio padrão de confiança. Os resultados obtidos para os elementos detectados nas amostras concordam com os valores recomendados, com erros relativos (bias) menores que 10%, exceto no caso do Mn no G-S-N (16,3%). Estes resultados indicam que é possível viabilizar o uso desse método de forma rotineira para os pesquisadores do LAN-IPEN, para análise de amostras geológicas e biológicas.
Title in English
Characterization of the neutron spectrum at the irradiation position of the pneumatic station of the IEA-R1 reactor for the use of the k0-INAA method
Keywords in English
k0-INAA
neutron activation method
neutron flux
Abstract in English
The Neutron Activation Analysis Laboratory (LAN-IPEN) has been analyzing samples from different geological and biological matrices, such as rocks, soils, sediments, shells, hair, among others, for several years, using the comparative method of activation analysis with neutrons. This work presents the results obtained through the use of a standardization method (k0-INAA) for the analysis of these samples. The thermal-epithermal neutron flux ratio f and the epithermal neutron flux distribution factor α of the IPEN IEA-R1 reactor were determined at the pneumatic irradiation station. To obtain these values, the "bare triple monitor" method was used with 198Au - 97Zr - 95Zr. To evaluate its reproducibility, the temporal variation of these parameters was analyzed, with validation carried out through irradiation of reference materials of geological origin G-S-N (granite) and biological INCT-MPH-2 (mix of herbs). The results obtained for f and α show that such values are reproducible and compatible with each other, according to the normal Gaussian distribution for up to 1 standard deviation of confidence. The results obtained for the elements detected in the samples agree with the recommended values, with relative errors (bias) less than 10%, except in the case of Mn in G-S-N (16.3%). These results indicate that it is possible to routinely use this method for LAN-IPEN researchers to analyze geological and biological samples.