Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.85.2022.tde-29042022-150458
Document
Author
Full name
Roberto Gazola Ortiz
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Caldas, Linda Viola Ehlin (President)
Freire, Luciano Ondir
Neves, Lucio Pereira
Title in Portuguese
Plano preliminar de monitoramento radiológico em uma usina nuclear móvel
Keywords in Portuguese
blindagem
proteção radiológica
reator naval
usina nuclear móvel
Abstract in Portuguese
Desde 1950, cada vez mais estão sendo desenvolvidos meios navais que utilizam a propulsão e geração de energia por meio de um reator nuclear. Frutos de grandes vantagens em virtude da potencia e segurança, não emitem gases do efeito estufa e também o seu custo de operação não oscila de acordo com o preço do barril de petróleo. No setor de Defesa, esses meios se tornam armas muito poderosas, com grandes capacidades bélicas e vantagens táticas, frutos da ampla possibilidade de geração de energia. Para fins pacíficos, como no caso deste estudo, reatores nucleares possibilitam que navios poluam menos, pois não irão consumir combustíveis fósseis, auxiliando na redução do efeito estufa. Esse trabalho teve como objetivo desenvolver um plano preliminar de monitoramento radiológico em uma usina nuclear móvel. Dessa forma, foi utilizada uma usina hipotética e foram realizados cálculos de blindagem sem a utilização de métodos computacionais, sugestões de controles de engenharia, e verificou-se que os resultados obtidos cumprem as normas nacionais e internacionais sobre a proteção radiológica da tripulação deste tipo de usina.
Title in English
Preliminary plan of radiological monitoring in a mobile nuclear power plant
Keywords in English
mobile nuclear power plant
naval reactor
radiological protection
shielding
Abstract in English
Since 1950, more and more vessels have been developed using a nuclear reactor to provide electricity and propulsion. These ships present great advantages due to power and safety, they do not produce greenhouse gases and their cost of operation is not influenced by the price of oil barrel. In the Defense sector, these vessels become powerful weapons, with great warlike and tactical capability, as a result of the wide possibility of energy generation. For peaceful purposes, as in this study, nuclear reactors make the vessels pollute less, because they do not use fossil fuels, reducing the greenhouse effect. The aim of this work was to develop a preliminary plan of radiological monitoring in a mobile nuclear power plant. Therefore, a hypothetical power plant was used, and the shielding calculations were carried out without the use of computational methods, suggestions for engineered controls, and it was verified that the results obtained comply with national and international standards on the radiological protection of the crew on this type of power plant.