Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.85.2010.tde-29082011-102757
Document
Author
Full name
Teresa Cristina Nathan Outeiro Pinto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Caldas, Linda Viola Ehlin (President)
Furquim, Tânia Aparecida Correia
Gronchi, Claudia Carla
Santos, Alcinéa Meigikos dos Anjos
Tatumi, Sonia Hatsue
Title in Portuguese
Metodologia dosimétrica para extremidades em indivíduos ocupacionalmente expostos à radiação  beta por meio da técnica de luminescência opticamente estimulada
Keywords in Portuguese
dosimetria
luminescência opticamente estimulada
radiação beta
Abstract in Portuguese
Uma metodologia dosimétrica foi estabelecida, para determinação das doses recebidas em extremidades por indivíduos ocupacionalmente expostos à radiação beta, com detectores de Al2O3:C e sistema leitor microStar, da Landauer, associados à técnica de luminescência opticamente estimulada (OSL). As principais etapas do trabalho foram: caracterização do material dosimétrico Al2O3:C utilizando a técnica de OSL; estabelecimento de um método para avaliação de dose em extremidades; determinação de taxas de dose de fontes de radiação beta; aplicação do método estabelecido em um teste prático com indivíduos ocupacionalmente expostos à radiação beta durante uma simulação de procedimento de calibração de aplicadores clínicos; validação do método desenvolvido por meio de comparação das doses obtidas no teste prático pela técnica de OSL com doses obtidas pela técnica de TL. Os resultados mostram que os detectores de Al2O3:C e a técnica de OSL podem ser utilizados em monitoração individual de extremidades e radiação beta.
Title in English
Dosimetric methodology for extremities of individuals occupationally exposed to beta radiation using the optically stimulated luminescence technique
Keywords in English
beta radiation
dosimetry
optically stimulated luminescence
Abstract in English
A dosimetric methodology was established for the determination of extremity doses of individuals occupationally exposed to beta radiation, using Al2O3:C detectors and the optically stimulated luminescence (OSL) reader system microStar, Landauer. The main parts of the work were: characterization of the dosimetric material Al2O3:C using the OSL technique; establishment of the dose evaluation methodology; dose rate determination of beta radiation sources; application of the established method in a practical test with individuals occupationally exposed to beta radiation during a calibration simulation of clinical applicators; validation of the methodology by the comparison between the dose results of the practical test using the OSL and the thermoluminescence (TL) techniques. The results show that both the OSL Al2O3:C detectors and the technique may be utilized for individual monitoring of extremities and beta radiation.