Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.85.2010.tde-29082011-142138
Document
Author
Full name
Rodrigo Teodoro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Faintuch, Bluma Linkowski (President)
Figueiredo, Ana Maria Graciano
Gonçalves, Marcos Moisés
Grallert, Sibila Roberta Marques
Ribela, Maria Teresa de Carvalho Pinto
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação pré-clínica do análogo da neurotensina (8-13) radiomarcado com 99mTc: caracterização in vitro e in vivo
Keywords in Portuguese
99m tecnécio
agentes quelantes bifuncionais
neurotensina
Abstract in Portuguese
A radiomarcação de biomoléculas específicas com o tecnécio-99m 99mTc utilizando agentes quelantes bifuncionais é um campo em crescimento na Medicina Nuclear. Em especial, a classe de peptídeos regulatórios, como a Neurotensina, participa de processos fisiológicos essenciais no organismo, como o crescimento tumoral. O objetivo do presente trabalho foi o estudo comparativo da influência dos agentes quelantes bifuncionais 6-hidrazinonicotinamida (HYNIC) e S-acetil-mercaptoacetiltriglicina (MAG3), no comportamento in vitro e in vivo do análogo duplamente estabilizado da Neurotensina(8-13) radiomarcado com 99mTc, em células tumorais de mama da linhagem MDA-MB-231. Um elevado rendimento radioquímico (> 97%) e estabilidade frente aos agentes transquelantes foi observado para ambos análogos radiomarcados. Foram também obtidos comportamentos similares in vitro, no que diz respeito à porcentagem de ligação às proteinas plasmáticas (aproximadamente 22%), estabilidade metabólica, ligação aos receptores celulares (intervalo nM) e taxas de internalização/externalização para ambos radiocomplexos. A maior lipofilicidade encontrada para o análogo radiomarcado via MAG3 refletiu nas principais diferenças nos estudos de biodistribuição. A degradação do análogo radiomarcado via HYNIC nos estudos de estabilidade metabólica in vivo aos 90 min levou a menor retenção tumoral (0,44±0,02% DI/g), e consequentemente, às menores razões tumor/órgãos não-alvos (< 5%). Embora a superioridade do traçador marcado via MAG3 tenha sido comprovada no presente estudo, um redesenho estrutural objetivando contornar a alta captação no trato gastrointestinal deve ser realizada a fim de que sua potencial aplicabilidade não seja comprometida.
Title in English
Preclinical evaluation of neurotensin(8-13) analog radiolabeled with 99mTc: in vitro and in vivo characterization
Keywords in English
99m Tc
bifunctional chelator agents
neurotensin
Abstract in English
The radiolabeling of receptor specific biomolecules with 99mTc using bifunctional chelator agents represents a growing field in Nuclear Medicine, specially, regarding regulatory peptides, such as Neurotensin, which are important in several essential physiological functions, particularly in tumor growth. The aim of the study was the comparative radiolabeling evaluation of the double-stabilized NT(8-13) analog with 99mTc, via the bifunctional chelating agents 6- hydrazinonicotinamide (HYNIC) and S-acetyl-mercaptoacetyltriglycine (MAG3) in MDA-MB-231 breast cancer cell line. High radiochemical yields (> 97%) and stability toward transchelant agents was observed for both radiolabeled analogs. Also, comparable in vitro behaviour regarding the percentage of plasma protein binding (nearby 22%), metabolic stability, receptor binding affinity (nM range), and internalization/externalization rates were obtained. The greater lipophilicity found for the analog radiolabeled via MAG3, reflected in the major differences in biodistribution studies. The in vivo metabolic stability studies suggested that the degradation observed in the later time point (90 min) for the conjugate radiolabeled via HYNIC, leads not only to lower tumor uptake accumulation (0,44±0,02% ID/g), but also to lower tumor-to-non-tumor ratios (< 5%). Although the superiority of the tracer radiolabeled via MAG3 had been confirmed in the present study, a strucutural re-design aiming the reduction of the high gastrointestinal uptake must be done in order to guarantee the potential applicability of MAG3-radiocomplex.