Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.85.2007.tde-30052007-152251
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Carolina Moreira de Bessa
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Caldas, Linda Viola Ehlin (President)
Furquim, Tânia Aparecida Correia
Vivolo, Vitor
Title in Portuguese
"Intercomparação de câmaras de ionização em feixes padrões de Raios-X, níveis radioterapia, radiodiagnóstico e radioproteção"
Keywords in Portuguese
camaras de ionizacao
intercomparacao
metrologia
Abstract in Portuguese
Tendo em vista a importância da calibração de instrumentos medidores de radiação e do conhecimento das principais características destes instrumentos, diversos tipos de câmaras de ionização foram intercomparados em termos de seus coeficientes de calibração e dependência energética, em feixes padrões de raios X, níveis radioterapia, radiodiagnóstico e radioproteção. Foi realizada uma intercomparação de activímetros utilizados em medicina nuclear, com três radionuclídeos: 67Ga, 201Tl e 99mTc. Todos os activímetros que participaram da intercomparação apresentaram resultados dentro dos limites recomendados pela norma CNEN-NE-3.05. Para completar o conjunto de qualidades de radiação do Laboratório de Calibração de Instrumentos do IPEN, foram estabelecidos feixes de radiação-X, nível radioproteção e radioterapia de energias baixas, seguindo recomendações internacionais. Três metodologias para a obtenção de coeficientes de calibração de câmaras de ionização não seladas em feixes de radiação-X foram estudadas e comparadas. Um conjunto de câmaras de ionização Victoreen, especialmente projetado para uso em intercomparações laboratoriais, foi submetido a testes de caracterização. O desempenho destas câmaras mostrou que elas podem ser utilizadas em feixes de radiação-X nível radioproteção de maneira segura, visto que nestes feixes estas câmaras apresentaram resultados em conformidade com recomendações internacionais. No entanto, seu uso em feixes de radioterapia e de radiodiagnóstico deve ser feito com algumas considerações, pois especialmente nos testes de dependência energética e de tempo de estabilização, estas câmaras não atenderam às respectivas recomendações internacionais. Este trabalho apresenta dados sobre o desempenho de diversos modelos de câmaras de ionização em diferentes feixes de radiação-X, fornecendo uma ferramenta para a escolha do instrumento mais adequado para a realização de medições em feixes de radiação ionizante
Title in English
INTERCOMPARISON OF IONIZATION CHAMBERS IN STANDARD X-RAY BEAMS, AT RADIOTHERAPY, DIAGNOSTIC RADIOLOGY AND RADIOPROTECTION LEVELS
Keywords in English
intercomparison
ionization chambers
metrology
Abstract in English
Since the calibration of radiation measurement instruments and the knowledge of their major characteristics are very important subjects, several different types of ionization chambers were intercompared in terms of their calibration coefficients and their energy dependence, in radiotherapy, diagnostic radiology and radioprotection standard beams. An intercomparison of radionuclide calibrators for nuclear medicine was performed, using three radionuclides: 67Ga, 201Tl and 99mTc; the results obtained were all within the requirements of the national standard CNEN-NE-3.05. In order to complete the range of radiation qualities of the Calibration Laboratory of IPEN, standard radiation beam qualities, radiation protection and low energy radiation therapy levels, were established, according international recommendations. Three methodologies for the calibration of unsealed ionization chambers in X-ray beams were studied and compared. A set of Victoreen ionization chambers, specially designed for use in laboratorial intercomparisons, was submitted to characterization tests. The performance of these Victoreen ionization chambers showed that they are suitable for use in radioprotection beams, because the results obtained agree with international recommendations. However, these Victoreen ionization chambers can be used in radiotherapy and diagnostic radiology beams only with some considerations, since their performance in these beams, especially in relation to the energy dependence and stabilization time tests, did not agree with the international recommendations for dosimeters used in radiotherapy and diagnostic radiology beams. This work presents data on the performance of several types of ionization chambers in different X-ray beams, that may be useful for choosing the appropriate instrument for measurements in ionizing radiation beams.