Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.85.2019.tde-30102019-105510
Document
Author
Full name
Ezequiel da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Potiens, Maria da Penha Albuquerque (President)
Rocha, Felícia Del Gallo
Santos, Lucas Rodrigues dos
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação do desempenho de câmaras de ionização para radioproteção em condições ambientais variadas
Keywords in Portuguese
câmara de ionização
controle de qualidade
dosimetria
radioproteção
teste de desempenho
Abstract in Portuguese
Esse trabalho apresenta uma proposta metodológica para verificar o desempenho das câmaras de ionização comerciais para radioproteção utilizadas no levantamento radiométrico em radiodiagnóstico nas cinco regiões brasileiras para os parâmetros de umidade e temperatura.Para isso, foi construído um sistema de climatização para simular as diversas condições ambientais as quais estes instrumentos de medição são expostos quando utilizados em campo.O presente trabalho teve como objetivo diminuir erros na medição em função do desempenho das câmaras de ionização, aumentando a segurança dos trabalhadores ocupacionalmente expostos, dos usuários, do público em geral e impactar na redução com custos estruturais tais como troca de visoresplumbíferos, revestimento adequado das paredes das salas de radiologia dentre outras ações de radioproteção.Foram simuladas as condições climáticas das cinco regiões do território nacional, todos os estados simulados apresentaram coeficientes de variação em relação as taxas de dose acumulada menores que 5%. O sistema de climatização desenvolvido de baixo custo apresentou boa eficiência nas faixas de umidade no intervalo de 40% a 100% e para simulações partindo da temperatura ambiente até 50 °C. O sistema de climatização pode ainda ser utilizado para tratar a umidade dos instrumentos de medição melhorando significativamente sua performance.
Title in English
Performance evaluation of ionization chambers for radiation protection in various environmental conditions
Keywords in English
dosimetry
ionization chamber
performance test
quality control
radiologic protection
Abstract in English
This paper presents a methodological proposal to verify the performance of commercial ionization chambers for radioprotection used in radiometric survey in radiodiagnosis in the five Brazilian regions for humidity and temperature parameters. For this a climate system was built to simulate the various environmental conditions to which these measuring instruments are exposed when used in the field. The present work aimed to reduce measurement errors due to the performance of ionization chambers, increasing the safety of occupationally exposed workers, users and the general public and to impact the reduction with structural costs such as changing lead glass, proper wall covering among other radioprotection actions. The climatic conditions of the five regions of the national territory were simulated, all simulated states presented coefficients of variation with respect to cumulative dose rates below 5%. The developed low cost acclimatization system showed good efficiency in the humid range in the range of 40% to 100% and for simulations starting at room temperature up to 50 °C. The acclimatization system can also be used to treat the humidity of measuring instruments by significantly improving their performance.