Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.85.1989.tde-18062012-091813
Document
Author
Full name
Ricardo Mendes Leal Neto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1989
Supervisor
Committee
Riella, Humberto Gracher (President)
Ambrozio Filho, Francisco
Klein, Aloisio Nelmo
Title in Portuguese
Estudo de processos de obtenção de pó de U3O8 empregado em elementos combustíveis do tipo MTR
Keywords in Portuguese
óxidos de urânio
pós
U3O8
Abstract in Portuguese
Três métodos de obtenção de pó de U3O8 de alta densidade foram estudados: trituração de pastilhas sInterizadas de U3O8; sinterização de grânulos de U3O8 calcinado; e sinterização de grânulos de diuranato de amônio (DUA). Testes foram conduzidos variando-se a temperatura e o tempo de calcinação do DUA, bem como o tempo de sinterização, resultando em dez lotes de U3O8. Os processos foram comparados em termos de características dos pós obtidos, rendimento granulométríco e número de etapas. O teor de impurezas, a área de superfície específica, a estequiometria, a morfologia, a densidade, a distribuição de porosidade e a identificação de fases foram considerados como parametros de caracterização dos pós. As principais conclusões mostraram que o segundo método (no qual o DUA foi calcinado a 600°C por 3h) forneceu os melhores resultados. Além disso, o terceiro método também produziu bons resultados, porém com dificuldades de manuseio do DUA.
Title in English
Study of processes for the preparation of U3O8 powder for MTR fuel elements
Keywords in English
materials testing reactors
powders
uranium oxides U3O8
Abstract in English
Three preparation methods of high-density U3O8 powder have been studied: grinding of sintered U3O8 pellets, sintering of calcined U3O8 granules; and sintering of ammonium diuranate (ADU) granules. Experiments have been carried out varying ADU calcination time and temperature as well as sintering time, yielding ten U3O8 batches. Powder characteristics, granulometric yield, and number of process steps have been taken into account for comparison purposes. Impurity content, specific surface area, stoichiometry, morphology, density, porosity distribution and phase identification have been considered as parameters for powder characterization. The main conclusions show that the second method (following a 6000C/3h ADU calcination) gives the best results. Moreover, the third method gives also good results, but there were some difficulties with ADU handling.