Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.85.2008.tde-01062009-174047
Document
Author
Full name
Alberi Antunes
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Maiorino, José Rubens (President)
Caldeira, Alexandre David
Santos, Adimir dos
Title in Portuguese
Um estudo da física de sistemas multiplicativos subcríticos acionados por fontes e a utilização de códigos determinísticos no cálculo destes sistemas
Keywords in Portuguese
Códigos Determinísticos
Física de ADS
Sistemas Subcríticos
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho apresenta um estudo da Física dos Sistemas dirigidos por Fontes Externas (ADS). É apresentada a definição de alguns parâmetros estáticos e cinéticos da Física do reator que são importantes na avaliação e definição destes sistemas. O objetivo é demonstrar que há diferenças nestes parâmetros quando o sistema está no nível crítico ou subcrítico. Além disso, o trabalho mostra as diferenças observadas nos parâmetros para diferentes modelos de cálculo. São mostradas nesta dissertação duas metodologias de cálculo: Gandini&Salvatores e Dulla e são calculados alguns destes parâmetros utilizando as duas metodologias. O código determinístico de transporte ANISN é utilizado no cálculo destes parâmetros. Numa configuração subcrítica do Reator IPEN/MB-01 dirigido por uma fonte externa de nêutrons são calculados alguns parâmetros físicos. No final do trabalho são apresentadas as conclusões obtidas através destes cálculos.
Title in English
A STUDY OF PHYSICS OF SUB CRITICAL MULTIPLICATIVES SYSTEMS DRIVEN BY SOURCES AND THE UTILIZATION OF DETERMINISTICS CODES IN CALCULATION OF THIS SYSTEMS
Keywords in English
Códigos Determinísticos
Física de ADS
Sistemas Subcríticos
Abstract in English
This work presents the Physics of Source Driven Systems (ADS). It shows some statics and kinetics parameters of the reactor Physics and when it is sub critical, that are important in evaluation and definition of these systems. The objective is to demonstrate that there are differences in parameters when the reactor is critical. Moreover, the work shows the differences observed in the parameters for different calculation models. Two calculation methodologies are shown in this dissertation: Gandini&Salvatores and Dulla, and some parameters are calculated. The ANISN deterministic transport code is used in calculation in order to compare these parameters. In a sub critical configuration of IPEN/MB-01 Reactor driven by an external source some parameters are calculated. The conclusions about calculation realized are presented in end of work.