Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.85.2014.tde-02122014-133231
Document
Author
Full name
Vitor Ottoni Garcia Arêdes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Bitelli, Ulysses D'Utra (President)
Lima, Ana Cecilia de Souza
Maiorino, José Rubens
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização do núcleo cilíndrico de menor excesso de reatividade do reator IPEN/MB-01, pela medida da distribuição espacial e energética do fluxo de nêutrons
Keywords in Portuguese
análise por ativação
espectro de nêutrons
fluxo de nêutrons
núcleo cilíndrico
reator nuclear
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho foi realizado o mapeamento do fluxo de nêutrons térmicos e epitérmicos e o espectro energético dos nêutrons no núcleo do Reator IPEN/MB-01, em uma configuração cilíndrica de menor excesso de reatividade, ou seja de 28x28 varetas combustíveis dispostas nas direções norte-sul e Leste-Oeste. A calibração das barras de controle para essa configuração determinou seu excesso de reatividade. O menor excesso de reatividade no núcleo diminuiu a perturbação do fluxo de nêutrons causado pelas barras absorvedoras de nêutrons, já que o reator nuclear foi operado com as barras de controle quase totalmente retiradas. Foi utilizada a Técnica de Analise de Ativação com detectores de ativação do tipo folha (infinitamente diluídas e hiperpuras), de diferentes materiais que atuam em diferentes faixas de energia, para o cálculo da atividade de saturação, utilizado na determinação do fluxo de nêutrons térmicos e epitérmicos e como entrada no código SANDBP para a determinação do espectro energético dos nêutrons. Para descriminar o fluxo de nêutrons térmico e epitérmico, foi utilizada a Técnica da Razão de cádmio. Os detectores de ativação foram distribuídos em um total de 140 posições radiais e axiais no núcleo do reator, em 24 irradiações com as folhas de ativação nuas e cobertas com cádmio. Um modelo dessa configuração foi simulado pelo código MCNP-5 para determinação do fator de cádmio e comparação dos resultados obtidos experimentalmente. A configuração cilíndrica desejada, com 17% menos de varetas combustíveis que a configuração padrão retangular (28x26 varetas combustíveis), atingiu a criticalidade com as barras de controle aproximadamente 90% retiradas, diminuindo consideravelmente a perturbação no fluxo neutrônico no interior do núcleo do reator. Dada a maior densidade de potência do núcleo cilíndrico 28x28, os valores de fluxo de nêutrons aumentou em mais de 50% nas regiões centrais do núcleo cilíndrico estudado quando comparado aos valores do núcleo padrão retangular 28x26.
Title in English
Neutronic characterization of cylindrical core of minor excess reactivity in the nuclear reactor IPEN/MB-01 from the measure of spatial and energetic distribution of neutron flux distribution
Keywords in English
activation foils
cylindrical core
neutron flux
nuclear reactor
spectrum of neutrons
Abstract in English
In this work was conducted the mapping of the thermal and epithermal neutrons flux and the energy spectrum of the neutrons in the reactor core IPEN/MB-01 for a cylindrical core configuration with minor excess reactivity, which is 28x28 fuel rods arranged in north-south and east-west directions. The calibration of control rods for this configuration determined their excess reactivity. The lower excess reactivity in the core decreased neutron flux disturbance caused by the neutron absorbing rods , given that the nuclear reactor was operated with the rods almost completely removed . Was used the "Activation Analysis Technique" with the thin foil activation detectors ( infinitely diluted and hyper-pure), of different materials that work in different energy ranges, to calculate the saturation activity, used for determining the neutron flux and in the SANDBP code as input for the calculation of the neutrons energy spectrum. To discriminate thermal and epithermal flux , was used the "Cadmium RatioTechnique" . The activation detectors were distributed in a total of 140 radial and axial positions in the reactor core and 16 irradiation, with bare and covered with cádmio activation foils. A model of this configuration was simulated by MCNP-5 code to determine the cadmiumcorrection factor and comparison of the results obtained experimentally. The cylindrical configuration desired, with 17% less fuel than the standard rectangular configuration (28x26 fuel rods), reached criticality with the control rods approximately 90% removed, which decreased considerably the disturbance in neutron flux. Given the highest power density of the 28x28 cylindrical core, the neutron flux increased by over 50% in the central regions of the core compared to the values of the 28x26 standard rectangular core.