Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.85.2013.tde-08082013-162800
Document
Author
Full name
Eduardo Gonnelli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Diniz, Ricardo (President)
Carluccio, Thiago
Santos, Adimir dos
Title in Portuguese
O efeito do refletor sobre o tempo de vida neutrônico no reator IPEN/MB-01
Keywords in Portuguese
densidades espectrais
reatores refletidos
ruído do reator
tempo de vida neutrônico
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho apresenta o estudo do efeito do refletor sobre o tempo de vida neutrônico do Reator IPEN/MB-01. O método empregado requer uma abordagem que leve em conta tanto o núcleo quanto o refletor, de modo que as equações de cinética pontual, as quais constituem a base teórica de todo desenvolvimento matemático, contemplem ambas as regiões do reator. A partir dessas equações, conhecidas como equações de cinética pontual do modelo duas regiões, são obtidas as expressões teóricas para as APSDs (Auto Power Spectral Densities), as quais são utilizadas para o ajuste por mínimos quadrados aos dados das APSDs experimentais obtidas em vários estados subcríticos. O tempo de geração de nêutrons prontos, o tempo de vida dos nêutrons no refletor e a fração desses nêutrons que retornam ao núcleo, são obtidos como parâmetros do ajuste.
Title in English
The reflector effect on the neutron lifeimes in the IPEN/MB-01 reactor
Keywords in English
neutron lifetimes
reactor noise
reflected reactors
spectral densities
Abstract in English
The aim of this study is to present the reflector effect on the neutron lifetimes in the IPEN/MB-01 reactor. The proposed method requires an approach which takes into account both the reflector and the core, so that the point kinetics equations, which constitute the theoretical basis of all mathematical development, contemplate both regions of the reactor. From these equations, as known as two regions kinetics point equations, theoretical expressions are obtained for the Auto Power Spectral Densities (APSD), which are used for least squares fit of the experimental data of APSD obtained in several subcritical states. The prompt neutron generation time, the neutron lifetimes in the reflector and the neutron return fraction from the reflector to the core are derived from the fitting.