Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.85.2013.tde-20092013-092635
Document
Author
Full name
Gabriel Angelo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Andrade, Delvonei Alves de (President)
Cassiano, Douglas Alves
Pessanha, Jorge Alexandre Onoda
Torres, Walmir Maximo
Velazquez, Silvia Maria Stortini Gonzalez
Title in Portuguese
Análise numérica da dinâmica do escoamento em circuitos de circulação natural
Keywords in Portuguese
circuitos de circulação natural
convecção natural
mecânica dos fluidos computacional
turbulência
Abstract in Portuguese
Circuitos de convecção natural ou sistemas de circulação natural são empregados em diversas áreas da engenharia. Reatores nucleares refrigerados a água utilizam circuitos de circulação natural como método passivo de seguranca. Em situações críticas, sem qualquer controle externo, o sistema permanece em segurança por suas próprias características de funcionamento (intrinsecamente seguro). O trabalho proposto consiste em estudar numericamente o circuito de circulação natural de água, localizado no Instituto de Pesquisas Energéticas e Nucleares / Comissão Nacional de Energia Nuclear em São Paulo, por meio do uso de modelos matemáticos, objetivando determinar o padrão do escoamento em condições sem mudança de fase líquido-vapor. A comparação dos resultados de temperatura obtidos por cada um dos modelos de turbulência aos pontos instrumentados no circuito experimental, na condição transitória, revelou desvios significativos nas respostas do modelo de zero equação. Desvios intermediário foram observados nos modelos de transporte da viscosidade turbulenta (EVTE), k - ω, SST e SSG e resultados melhores foram vericados nos modelos k - ε e DES (com significativa superioridade do primeiro modelo).
Title in English
Numerical analysis of the fluid dynamics in a natural circulation loop
Keywords in English
computational fluid dynamics
free convection
natural circulation loops
turbulence
Abstract in English
Natural circulation loops apply to many engineering applications such as: water heating solar energy system (thermo-siphons), thermal management of electrical components (voltage converter), geothermal energy, nuclear reactors, etc. In pressurized water nuclear reactors, known as PWR's, the natural circulation loops are employed to ensure passive safety. In critical situations, the heat transfer will occur only by natural convection, without any external control or mechanical devices. This feature is desired and has been considered in modern nuclear reactor projects. This work consists of a numerical study of the natural circulation loop, located at the Instituto de Pesquisas Energeticas e Nucleares / Comissão Nacional de Energia Nuclear in São Paulo, Brazil, in order to establish the ow pattern in single phase conditions. The comparison of numerical results to experiments in transient condition revealed significant deviations for the Zero Equation turbulence model. Intermediate deviations for the Eddy Viscosity Turbulence Equation (EVTE), k - ω, SST e SSG models. And the best results are obtained by the k - ε e DES models (with better results for the k - ε model).