Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.85.2011.tde-31102011-101817
Document
Author
Full name
Gustavo Souza Affonso
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Mesquita, Roberto Navarro de (President)
Barbosa, Paulo Roberto
Furusawa, Hélio Akira
Title in Portuguese
Mapas auto - organizáveis de kohonen(SOM) aplicados na avaliação dos parâmetros da qualidade da água
Keywords in Portuguese
dados multidimensionais
mapas de Kohonen
qualidade da água
Abstract in Portuguese
A atual crescente necessidade de análise de coleções de dados cada vez mais complexas e extensas, nas diversas áreas da investigação científica, tem permitido o desenvolvimento de novas ferramentas para a melhoria da percepção de informações que nem sempre são explícitas e visíveis. Estudos de ferramentas matemáticas que propiciem o destaque de algumas destas informações, ou que inteligentemente reconheçam padrões associados aos diferentes conjuntos de dados, têm demonstrado resultados promissores. No entanto, o sucesso da escolha da metodologia apropriada para a análise dos dados, está vinculado a vários fatores como: a tecnologia disponível para a prospecção destes dados, a adequada coleta e seleção das amostras, e principalmente, a capacidade do pesquisador em interagir com a nova tecnologia de exploração. No presente projeto, é proposta uma metodologia de análise multidimensional dos dados de unidades de gerenciamento de recursos hídricos UGRHIs, localizadas no estado de São Paulo, por meio das redes neurais SOM (Mapas Auto-Organizáveis). Estes mapas são utilizados para estudar e visualizar possíveis correlações entre as diversas variáveis deste banco de dados relativas à análise de compostos inorgânicos e parâmetros físico químicos referentes à qualidade da água nestas unidades.
Title in English
Self - organizing maps of Kohonen (SOM) applied in the evaluation of parameters of water quality
Keywords in English
Kohonen maps
multidimensional data
water quality
Abstract in English
The current increasingly need for data analysis on larger and more complex data collections, in many different areas of scientific research, has induced the development of new tools for the perception improvement of information that not always is explicit and visible at first. Studies of mathematical tools which could enable the highlight of some of this information, or should intelligently recognize patterns associated with these different data collection, have been showing promising results. However, the success of the choice of the appropriate analysis method is associated with several factors: the available technology for this data exploration, the correct gathering and selection of samples, and mainly, the researcher ability to interact with the new exploration technology. In this project we propose a methodology for analyzing multidimensional data from Water Resources Management Units (WRMUs), which are located in São Paulo state, through Self - Organizing Maps (SOM) neural networks. These maps are used to study and visualize possible correlations between the different variables existent in this database, which are derived from analysis of inorganic and physical - chemical parameters related to WRMUs water quality