Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.85.2013.tde-03022014-162505
Document
Author
Full name
Reinaldo Borges Júnior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Durazzo, Michelangelo (President)
Riella, Humberto Gracher
Santos, Lauro Roberto dos
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento de método de medição das espessuras de núcleos e revestimentos de placas combustíveis
Keywords in Portuguese
combustíveis
dispersão
medição
núcleo
revestimento
Abstract in Portuguese
Um dos componentes mais importantes de um Reator Nuclear é o Combustível Nuclear. Atualmente, o mais avançado combustível comercial, cuja aplicabilidade nos reatores brasileiros vem sendo desenvolvida pelo IPEN desde 1985, é o siliceto de urânio U3Si2. Este é formado por placas combustíveis com núcleos de dispersão (onde o material físsil (U3Si2) é disperso homogeneamente em uma matriz de alumínio) revestidos por alumínio. Tal combustível é produzido no Brasil com tecnologia totalmente nacional, resultado do esforço realizado pelo grupo de fabricação de combustíveis nucleares (CCN Centro do Combustível Nuclear) do IPEN. Diante da necessidade do aumento da potência do reator IEA-R1 e da construção do Reator Multipropósito Brasileiro (RMB), para a produção de radioisótopos principalmente para fins na área da medicina , haverá significativo aumento na produção deste combustível nuclear no IPEN. Em face desta conjuntura, faz-se necessário o desenvolvimento de técnicas de qualificação mais modernas e automatizadas. Visando a este objetivo, neste trabalho foi desenvolvido um novo método computacional de medição de espessuras de núcleos e revestimentos de placas combustíveis, o qual é capaz de realizar tais medidas em tempo menor e com dados estatísticos mais significativos, quando comparado com o método atual de medição.
Title in English
Development method for measuring thickness of nuclei and coating of fuel plates
Keywords in English
coating
core
dispersion
fuel
measurement
Abstract in English
One of the most important components of a nuclear reactor is the Nuclear Fuel. Currently, the most advanced commercial fuel, whose applicability in Brazilian reactors has been developed by IPEN since 1985, is the silicide U3Si2. This is formed by fuel plates with nuclei dispersion (where the fissile material (U3Si2) is homogeneously dispersed in a matrix of aluminum) coated aluminum. This fuel is produced in Brazil with developed technology, the result of the efforts made by the group of manufacturing nuclear fuel (CCN - Center of Nuclear Fuel) of IPEN. Considering the necessity of increasing the power of the IEA- R1 and Brazilian Multipurpose Reactor Building (RMB), for the production of radioisotopes - mainly for the area of medicine - there will be significant increase in the production of nuclear fuel at IPEN. Given this situation, if necessary, make the development of more modern and automated classification techniques. Aiming at this goal, this work developed a new computational method for measuring thickness of core and cladding of fuel plates, which are able to perform such measurements in less time and with more meaningful statistical data when compared with the current method of measurement.