Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.85.2012.tde-08032013-162445
Document
Author
Full name
Sandra Regina Mattiolo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Aquino, Afonso Rodrigues de (President)
Justo Filho, Joao Francisco
Motta, Claudia Giovedi
Oliveira, Wagner dos Santos
Paletta, Francisco Carlos
Title in Portuguese
Diretrizes para implantação de um sistema de gestão ambiental no ciclo do combustível nuclear: estudo de caso da USEXA - CEA
Keywords in Portuguese
ciclo do combustível nuclear
gestão de pessoas
sistema de gestão ambiental
Abstract in Portuguese
As normas de gestão ambiental têm por objetivo prover as organizações dos elementos necessários para implantação de Sistemas da Gestão Ambiental (SGA) que possam ser integrados a outros requisitos da gestão, e auxiliá-las a alcançar seus objetivos ambientais e econômicos. A Unidade de Produção de Hexafluoreto de Urânio USEXA, do Centro Tecnológico da Marinha em São Paulo - CTMSP, será a primeira planta industrial da etapa de conversão do ciclo do combustível nuclear (produção de hexafluoreto de urânio UF6) do Brasil, permitindo que seja agregado valor ao minério de urânio. Neste trabalho, o SGA proposto para a USEXA, permite disciplinar suas interfaces com o meio ambiente, uma vez que as Normas da CNEN Comissão Nacional de Energia Nuclear e da AIEA Agência Internacional de Energia Atômica para instalações nucleares, na sua grande maioria, visam a atender a critérios de segurança para o público e o meio ambiente, apenas nos quesitos envolvendo radiações ionizantes. O modelo de SGA desenvolvido preenche as lacunas das normas da CNEN e da AIEA, por considerar os impactos ambientais decorrentes do uso de substâncias químicas no processo de fabricação de UF6 e os aspectos gerais de sustentabilidade. Isso pode ser considerado uma contribuição original dentro das complexas atividades que abrangem o processamento de urânio no ciclo do combustível nuclear. Como resultado, esta pesquisa propõe, para avaliação de impactos ambientais, a adoção de um filtro de significância, relacionado à localização do empreendimento, apresenta um Manual do Sistema de Gestão para a USEXA e sugere modelos de treinamentos em gestão de pessoal, como o coaching e a programação neurolinguística, e que poderão ser aplicados em qualquer Sistema de Gestão. Os treinamentos podem ser considerados como uma ação preventiva, por contribuírem para diminuir os incidentes relacionados à manutenção de equipamentos e consequentemente a ocorrência de impactos ambientais.
Title in English
Guidelines for implementation of an environmental management system in the nuclear fuel cycle: a case study of USEXA-CEA
Keywords in English
environmental management system
nuclear fuel cycle
people management
Abstract in English
The environmental management standards are intended to provide to the organizations the elements needed for the implementation of an Environmental Management System (EMS) that can be effectively integrated to another management requirements and assist them to achieve their environmental and economic goals. The Uranium Hexafluoride Production Unit - USEXA, located at the Navy Technological Center in São Paulo, will be the first Brazilian industrial plant responsible for the conversion stage in the nuclear fuel cycle (production of uranium hexafluoride UF6), allowing added-value to the uranium ore. The EMS proposed to USEXA in this project allows to regulate its interfaces with the environment, since the Standards of CNEN - National Commission of Nuclear Energy and of the IAEA - International Atomic Energy Agency for Nuclear Installations, aim, mostly, to attend the security criteria for the population and the environment, concerning ionizing radiation. This model of EMS fills the gaps in standards of IAEA and CNEN, since it takes into account the environmental impacts from the use of chemicals in the manufacturing process of UF6, and general aspects of sustainability. It can be considered an original contribution within the complex activities that includes the uranium processing in the nuclear fuel cycle. This research proposes, as result, the use of a filter of significance to evaluate the environmental impacts depending on the installation location. It is also presented the Management System Manual for USEXA and models for training in personnel management are suggested, such as coaching and neurolinguistic programing, which can be applied to any Management System. The trainings can be considered a preventive action as they considerably decreased incidents related to equipments maintenance and thus the occurrence of environmental impacts.