Thèse de Doctorat
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.85.2020.tde-08112018-113736
Document
Auteur
Nom complet
Angélica Tamião Zafalon
Adresse Mail
Unité de l'USP
Domain de Connaissance
Date de Soutenance
Editeur
São Paulo, 2018
Directeur
Jury
Parra, Duclerc Fernandes (Président)
Bustillos, Jose Oscar Willian Vega
Lopes, Patricia Santos
Rangari, Vijaya Kumar
Terence, Mauro Cesar
Titre en anglais
Synthesis and characterization of hydrogels loaded neomycin for infection topic treatment and veterinary use
Mots-clés en anglais
antibiotic-resistant bacteria
antimicrobial
drug-controlled release system
gamma irradiation
hydrogel
penguins
pododermatitis
Resumé en anglais
Hydrogels are natural or synthetic polymer systems that have been vastly applied in the pharmaceutical industry due to their high soft tissue biocompatibility. These hydrogels have been used in dressings as a controlled drug release system. In this study, hydrogels were prepared using poly (N-vinyl-2-pyrrolidone) (PVP), poly (ethylene glycol) (PEG), agar and neomycin followed by gamma irradiation to promote crosslinking and sterilization. The influence of the irradiation process at 25 kGy dose was investigated. The gel fraction and maximum swelling were estimated using physicochemical methods and found about 95% gel fraction and 1100% swelling after 8 hours of immersion. Neomycin released from the hydrogel was measured by the Liquid Chromatography-Mass Spectrometry method and the drug concentration remained constant for 48 hours. Hydrogel / neomycin exhibited antibacterial effect against bacteria and biofilm of Pseudomonas aeruginosa and Staphylococcus aureus. The hydrogel was used in the treatment of pododermatitis in penguins healing process without signs of contamination. With these results, it can be inferred that the hydrogel / neomycin is a suitable candidate for wound dressings.
Titre en portugais
Síntese e caracterização de hidrogéis com neomicina para tratamento de infecções tópicas e uso veterinário
Mots-clés en portugais
antimicrobiano
bactérias resistentes
hidrogéis
irradiação gama
pinguins
pododermatites
sistema de liberação controlada de drogas
Resumé en portugais
Hidrogéis são sistemas poliméricos naturais ou sintéticos que ganharam interesse na indústria farmacêutica devido à sua alta biocompatibilidade com tecidos moles. Estes tipos de hidrogéis têm sido usados em curativos como um sistema de liberação controlado de drogas. Neste estudo, os hidrogéis poliméricos foram preparados usando poli (N-vinil-2-pirrolidona) (PVP), poli (etilenoglicol) (PEG), ágar e neomicina seguido de irradiação gama para promover a reticulação e esterilização. A influência do processo de irradiação com a dose de 25kGy foi investigada. A fração gel e o intumescimento máximo foram estimados usando métodos físico-químicos e encontraram cerca de 95% de fração de gel e 1100% de intumescimento após 8 horas de imersão. A neomicina liberada do hidrogel foi mensurada pelo método de Cromatografia Líquida-Espectrometria de Massa e a concentração do fármaco permaneceu constante por 48 h. Hidrogel/ neomicina exibiu efeito antibacteriano contra bactérias e biofilme de Pseudomonas aeruginosa e Staphylococcus aureus. O hidrogel foi utilizado no tratamento de pododermatites em pinguins e após 5 dias de tratamento, as lesões apresentaram processo de cicatrização acelerado e sem sinais de contaminação. Com estes resultados, pode-se inferir que o hidrogel/ neomicina é um candidato adequado para curativos.