Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.85.2014.tde-10022015-104122
Document
Author
Full name
Thais da Silva Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Bressiani, Ana Helena de Almeida (President)
Genova, Luís Antonio
Marchi, Juliana
Title in Portuguese
Micro-nanocompósitos de Al2O3/ NbC/ WC e Al2O3/ NbC/ TaC
Keywords in Portuguese
alumina
micro-nanocompósitos
microestrutura
Abstract in Portuguese
Cerâmicas à base de alumina pertencem à classe de materiais denominados estruturais, muito utilizados em ferramentas de corte. A alumina possui boas propriedades para uso como cerâmica estrutural e com o objetivo de melhorar suas tenacidade à fratura e resistência mecânica, são produzidos compósitos com diferentes aditivos. Novos estudos apontam para os micro-nanocompósitos, onde a adição de partículas micrométricas deve auxiliar no aumento da resistência mecânica, e de partículas nanométricas, no aumento da tenacidade à fratura. Neste trabalho foram obtidos micro-nanocompósitos à base de Al2O3 com inclusão de partículas nanométricas de NbC e micrométricas de WC com proporções de 2:1, 6:4, 10:5 e 15:10 e micro-nanocompósitos à base de Al2O3 com inclusão de partículas nanométricas de NbC e micrométricas de TaC com proporção de 2:1 em relação à alumina. Para o estudo de densificação, os micro-nanocompósitos foram sinterizados em dilatômetro com taxa de aquecimento de 20 °C / min até a temperatura de 1800 °C, em atmosfera de argônio. Com base nos resultados de dilatometria, corpos de prova foram sinterizados entre 1500°C e 1700°C, com patamar de 30 minutos, em forno resistivo de grafite e atmosfera de argônio. Foram determinadas as densidades, fases cristalinas formadas, durezas e tenacidades, e analisadas as microestruturas dos micro-nanocompósitos. As amostras Al2O3:NbC:TaC sinterizadas a 1700°C atingiram as maiores densidades aparentes (~95%DT) e a amostra sinterizada a 1600°C apresentou microestrutura homogênea e valor de dureza (15,8 GPa) em comparação à alumina pura. As composições com 3% de inclusões são as mais promissoras para aplicações futuras como ferramentas de corte.
Title in English
Micro-nanocomposites Al2O3/ NbC/ WC and Al2O3/ NbC/ TaC
Keywords in English
alumina
micro-nanocomposite
microstructure
Abstract in English
Alumina based ceramics belong to a class of materials designated as structural, which are widely used in cutting tools. Although alumina has good properties for application as a structural ceramics, composites with different additives have been produced with the aim of improving its fracture toughness and mechanical strength. New studies point out micro-nanocomposites, wherein the addition of micrometric particles should enhance mechanical strength, and nano-sized particles enhance fracture toughness. In this work, alumina based micro-nanocomposites were obtained by including nano-sized NbC and micrometer WC particles at 2:1, 6:4, 10:5 and 15:10 vol% proportions, and also with the inclusion of nano-sized NbC and micrometer TaC particles at 2:1 vol% proportion. For the study of densification, micro-nanocomposites were sintered in a dilatometer with a heating rate of 20°C/min until a temperature of 1800°C in argon atmosphere. Based on the dilatometry results, specimens were sintered in a resistive graphite furnace under argon atmosphere between 1500°C and 1700°C by holding the sintering temperature for 30 minutes. Densities, crystalline phases, hardness and tenacity were determined, and micro-nanocomposites microstructures were analyzed. The samples Al2O3: NbC: TaC sintered at 1700 ° C achieved the greater apparent density (~ 95% TD) and the sample sintered at 1600 ° C showed homogeneous microstructure and increased hardness value (15.8 GPa) compared to the pure alumina . The compositions with 3% inclusions are the most promising for future applications.