Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.85.2009.tde-10102011-095256
Document
Author
Full name
Sandro Toshio Uehara
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Landulfo, Eduardo (President)
Andrade, Maria de Fatima
Gatti, Luciana Vanni
Title in Portuguese
Análise de dados de sistema LIDAR de retroespalhamento correlacionada com dados meteorológicos
Keywords in Portuguese
camada limite planetária
LIDAR
meteorologia
Abstract in Portuguese
Nestes últimos anos, tivemos um aumento no interesse na monitoração dos efeitos da atividade humana sobre a atmosfera e o clima no planeta. O uso de técnicas de sensoriamento remoto têm sido utilizados em diversos estudos, inclusive em estudos relacionados à mudanças globais. Um sistema LIDAR de espalhamento, primeiro deste tipo no Brasil, tem sido usado para fornecer o perfil vertical do coeficiente de retroespalhamento de aerossóis em 532 nm para altitudes de 4 a 6 km acima do nível do mar. Neste estudo, foram utilizados dados coletados no ano de 2005. Estes dados foram correlacionados com dados do fotômetro solar CIMEL e também com dados meteorológicos. Os principais resultados indicaram existir um padrão no comportamento destes dados meteorológicos e a distribuição vertical do coeficiente de extinção obtido através do LIDAR. Em períodos desfavoráveis de dispersão atmosférica, ou seja, elevação da temperatura do ar associado a queda de umidade relativa, aumento da pressão atmosférica e baixa taxa de ventilação, foi possível determinar com boa precisão a altura da Camada Limite Planetária, tanto através do perfil vertical do coeficiente de extinção quanto através da técnica da temperatura potencial. A técnica LIDAR mostrou ser um importante aliado na determinação da estrutura termodinâmica da atmosfera, auxiliando a caracterizar a evolução da CLP ao longo do dia, devido a sua boa resolução espacial e temporal.
Title in English
Data analysis of a backscattering LIDAR system correlated with meteorological data
Keywords in English
air pollution
backscattering
laser radiation
lasers
meteorology
optical radar
planetary atmospheres
Abstract in English
In these last years, we had an increase in the interest in the monitoring of the effect of the human activity being on the atmosphere and the climate in the planet. The remote sensing techniques has been used in many studies, also related the global changes. A backscattering lidar system, the first of this kind in Brazil, has been used to provide the vertical profile of the aerosol backscatter coefficient at 532 nm up to an altitude of 4-6 km above sea level. In this study, data has was collected in the year of 2005. These data had been correlated with data of solar photometer CIMEL and also with meteorological data. The main results had indicated to exist a standard in the behavior of these meteorological data and the vertical distribution of the extinction coefficient gotten through LIDAR. In favorable periods of atmospheric dispersion, that is, rise of the temperature of associated air the fall of relative humidity, increase of the atmospheric pressure and low ventilation tax, was possible to determine with good precision the height of the Planetary Boundary Layer, as much through the vertical profile of the extinction coefficient how much through the technique of the vertical profile of the potential temperature. The technique LIDAR showed to be an important tool in the determination of the thermodynamic structure of the atmosphere, assisting to characterize the evolution of the CLP throughout the day, which had its good space and secular resolution.