Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.85.2017.tde-17042017-150800
Document
Author
Full name
Priscila Oliveira Amaral
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Bustillos, José Oscar Willian Vega (President)
Marques, Maria Nogueira
Petroni, Sérgio Luis Graciano
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização química dos neonicotinóides em águas superficiais via cromatografia liquída de alta eficiência acoplada  a espectrometria de massas em tandem (HPLC-MS/MS)
Keywords in Portuguese
cromatografia
espectrometria de massas
neonicotinóides
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo teve como propósito o desenvolvimento de um método para a determinação e a validação de uma metodologia para a identificação e quantificação de Neonicotinóides em águas superficiais coletadas na região de Bauru, no estado de São Paulo. As técnicas analíticas estudadas para o desenvolvimento deste método foram a cromatografia líquida de alta eficiência acoplada a espectrometria de massas em tandem (HPLC - MS/MS), a cromatografia a gás acoplada a espectrometria de massas (GC/MS) e a cromatografia a gás acoplada ao detector de captura de elétrons (GC/ECD). A classe de pesticidas Neonicotinóides foi escolhida para este trabalho por estar relacionada com um súbito desaparecimento de abelhas em colônias de todo o mundo. Este fenômeno é conhecido como colapso de desordem das colônias (Colony Collapse Disorder CCD) e o mesmo é caracterizado por uma rápida perda na população de abelhas adultas. Os Neonicotinóides utilizados neste estudo foram os compostos Clotianidina, Imidacloprido e Tiametoxam que foram proibidos na sua utilização como pesticidas na Europa pelo regulamento de execução nº 540/2011. As amostras foram concentradas utilizando as técnicas de extração em fase sólida (SPE) e extração líquido líquido (LLE) e injetadas no HPLC MS/MS, GC/MS e GC/ECD. As técnicas de GC/ECD e GC/MS não foram satisfatórias para a determinação na matriz água, pois, o limite de detecção (10 mg L-1), esta acima do valor máximo permitido na legislação da agência de proteção ambiental americana (0,6 μg L-1). A técnica de HPLC MS/MS utilizando o modo de monitoramento de reações múltiplas (MRM) provou se adequada para este estudo por obter limites de quantificação entre 5,89 a 8,06 μg L-1 e uma linearidade entre 0,9963 e 0,9993 para os três compostos.
Title in English
Chemical characterization of neonicotinoids in surface waters by high performance liquid chromatography with tandem mass spectrometry (HPLC MS/MS)
Keywords in English
chromatography
mass spectrometry
neonicotinoids
Abstract in English
The present study aimed to develop a method for the determination and validation of a method for the identification and quantification of Neonicotinoids in surface waters collected in the Bauru region, in the state of São Paulo. The analytical techniques studied for the development of this method were the high performance liquid chromatography with tandem mass spectrometry (HPLC - MS / MS), gas chromatography with mass spectrometry (GC / MS) and gas chromatography with electron capture detector (GC / ECD). The class of pesticides Neonicotinoids was chosen for this work because it is related to a sudden disappearance of bees in colonies around the world. This phenomenon is known as Colony Collapse Disorder (CCD) and it is characterized by a rapid loss in the population of adult bees. The Neonicotinoids used in this study were the compounds Clothianidin, Imidacloprid and Thiamethoxam which were banned in their use as pesticides in Europe by Implementing Regulation No. 540/2011. The samples were concentrated using solid phase extraction (SPE) and liquid liquid extraction (LLE) techniques and injected into HPLC-MS / MS, GC / MS and GC / ECD. The GC / ECD and GC / MS techniques were not satisfactory for determination in the water matrix because the detection limit (10 mg L-1) is above the maximum allowed by the US Environmental Protection Agency (0.6 μg L-1). The HPLC - MS / MS technique using the multiple reaction monitoring (MRM) proved to be adequate for this study because it obtained quantification limits between 5.89 and 8.06 μg L-1 and a linearity between 0.9963 and 0.9999 for the three compounds.