Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.85.2019.tde-17062019-151813
Document
Author
Full name
Alexon Braga Dantas
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Costa, Isolda (President)
Abreu, Caio Palumbo de
Antunes, Renato Altobelli
Lins, Vanessa de Freitas Cunha
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização química e física de solos urbanos de Palmas e da corrosividade destes para o aço API 5L X70
Keywords in Portuguese
aço
corrosividade
solo
Abstract in Portuguese
Solos urbanos de Palmas foram caracterizados fisicamente e quimicamente. As propriedades físicas de resistividade elétrica, granulometria, massa específica e umidade de cinco solos daquela cidade foram analisadas. As propriedades químicas de composição e pH também foram caracterizadas. Dois destes solos tiveram a sua corrosividade para o aço API 5L X70 investigada por ensaio de campo. O ensaio de campo consistiu no enterramento de amostras do aço nos dois solos seguido por retirada após períodos pré-determinados de tempo até 960 dias, ensaio gravimétrico para avaliação das taxas de corrosão em função do tempo de exposição aos solos e observação da superfície. Foram também realizados ensaios em laboratório com extratos aquosos dos cinco solos caracterizados. Os extratos aquosos foram usados como eletrólito nos ensaios eletroquímicos sendo estes ensaios seguidos pela observação da superfície exposta ao eletrólito. Os ensaios eletroquímicos não se mostraram efetivos na classificação da corrosividade dos diferentes solos. Todavia, a observação da superfície das amostras ensaiadas e análise do eletrólito após ensaio mostrou diferenças significativas na corrosividade dos extratos aquosos. A caracterização da corrosividade de solos por ensaio gravimétrico identificou a maior corrosividade do solo arenoso frente ao solo argiloso, o que foi atribuído à maior porosidade do primeiro em comparação ao segundo e foi corroborado pela maior massa específica do solo argiloso em relação ao arenoso. Os resultados deste trabalho indicaram que a porosidade é um dos fatores mais importantes para a corrosividade de solos de resistividade elétrica similar, uma vez que esta influencia diretamente a aeração do solo na região dos materiais enterrados, característica que é preeminente para a corrosividade dos solos.
Title in English
Chemical and physical characterization of Palmas urban soils and their corrosivity to API 5L X70 steel
Keywords in English
corrosivity
soil
steel
Abstract in English
Urban soils of Palmas were characterized physically and chemically. The physical properties of electrical resistivity, granulometry, specific mass and humidity of five soils of that city were analyzed. The chemical properties of composition and pH were also characterized. Two of these soils had their corrosivity for the API 5L X70 steel investigated by field test. The field test consisted of burial of samples of the steel in the two soils followed by removal after predetermined periods of time up to 960 days, gravimetric test to evaluate the corrosion rates as a function of exposure time to the soil and observation of the surface. Laboratory tests were also carried out with aqueous extracts of the five soils characterized. The aqueous extracts were used as electrolyte in the electrochemical tests and these tests were followed by observation of the surface exposed to the electrolyte. The electrochemical tests were not effective in the classification of the corrosivity of the different soils. However, observation of the surface of the samples tested and analysis of the electrolyte after the test showed significant differences in the corrosivity of the aqueous extracts. The characterization of soil corrosivity by gravimetric test showed a higher corrosivity of the sandy soil to the clayey one, which was attributed to the higher porosity of the first one in comparison to the second and was corroborated by the greater specific mass of the clayey soil than the sandy one. The results of this work indicated that porosity is one of the most important factors for the corrosivity of soils of similar electrical resistivity, since this directly influences the aeration of the soil in the region of the buried materials, characteristic that is preeminent for the corrosivity of the soils.