Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.85.2016.tde-18022016-145449
Document
Author
Full name
Jorge Gabriel dos Santos Batista
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Lugão, Ademar Benévolo (President)
Lopes, Patricia Santos
Rogero, José Roberto
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento de matrizes poliméricas biodegradáveis à base de quitosana e possíveis blendas como sistemas de liberação controlada de fármacos
Keywords in Portuguese
diclofenaco sódico
hidrogéis
liberação controlada de fármacos
matrizes poliméricas
quitosana
Abstract in Portuguese
De acordo com o conceito de sistemas de liberação controlada, o presente estudo foi baseado na utilização de polímeros hidrofílicos biocompatíveis, formadores de hidrogéis, para o desenvolvimento de matrizes na forma de filmes finos. Os polímeros utilizados para a formação das matrizes foram a quitosana proveniente das cascas de camarão, o amido de milho modificado e a poli(N-vinil-2-pirrolidona) - PVP. As matrizes foram reticuladas utilizando glutaraldeído. O fármaco escolhido para testar a capacidade de liberação dos dispositivos foi o anti-inflamatório não esteroidal (AINE) diclofenaco sódico. Para obtenção das matrizes com propriedades adequadas para essa finalidade, foram testadas misturas de quitosana-amido e quitosana-PVP. Após a triagem qualitativa, os dispositivos foram avaliados quanto à citotoxidade, intumescimento máximo, fração gel, parâmetros cinéticos associados à absorção de vapor de água e à capacidade de liberação de diclofenaco sódico in vitro. As formulações de quitosana-PVP foram as que apresentaram melhores propriedades para a aplicação proposta nesse estudo, se destacando a formulação A3, com alto percentual de liberação, boas propriedades de manuseio, poucos componentes na formulação diminuindo o potencial alergênico e aprovação no teste de citotoxicidade em células de camundongo (NCTC) pelo método de incorporação do vermelho neutro.
Title in English
Development of biodegradable polymeric matrices based on chitosan and possible blend as controlled release systems for drugs
Keywords in English
chitosan
drug delivery systems
hydrogels
polymer matrices
sodium diclofenac
Abstract in English
According to the concept of drug delivery systems, this study has based on the use of biocompatible hydrophilic polymers hydrogels-forming for the development of matrices in the form of thin films. The polymers used for forming the matrices were chitosan from shrimp shells, modified maize starch and poly(N-vinyl-2-pyrrolidone) PVP. The matrices were cross-linked using glutaraldehyde. The drug chosen to test the ability of the devices release was the non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID) sodium diclofenac. Mixtures between chitosan-starch and chitosan-PVP tested to obtain the matrices with suitable properties for this purpose. The devices after qualitative screening had evaluated for cytotoxicity, maximum swelling, gel fraction, kinetic parameters associated with absorbing water vapor and the release of diclofenac sodium able to in vitro. The formulations based on chitosan-PVP were the presents the best properties, in evidence formulation A3, with high percentage of delivery, good handing properties, few compounds/components reducing the allergenic potential and successful in vitro cell viability red uptake cytotoxicity assay, using cell culture mouse cells (NCTC).