Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.85.2008.tde-18082009-181559
Document
Author
Full name
Éverson do Prado Banczek
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Costa, Isolda (President)
Melo, Hercilio Gomes de
Ramanathan, Lalgudi Venkataraman
Rodrigues, Paulo Rogerio Pinto
Wolynec, Stephan
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento e caracterização de camadas de fosfato de zinco/níquel e zinco/nióbio
Keywords in Portuguese
Fosfatização
Fosfato de zinco
nióbio
Níquel
passivador
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho foi estudada a viabilidade de substituição do níquel presente em banhos de fosfato de zinco para a fosfatização do aço carbono (SAE 1010) por niobatos, ou oxalato de nióbio e amônio (Ox) e benzotriazol (BTAH). A substituição do passivador das camadas de fosfato obtidas, baseado em cromo hexavalente, por um banho passivador contendo Ox, também foi avaliada. Os resultados do presente trabalho mostraram que os compostos de nióbio podem substituir o níquel em banhos de fosfatização com várias vantagens, pricipalmente ambientais. Camadas com melhores propriedades foram obtidas com os banhos em presença de compostos de nióbio, pois um aumento da massa de fosfato depositada com menor tempo de imersão foi observado para estes banhos. Maior resistência à corrosão e maior eficiência de proteção foram obtidas para os revestimentos de fosfato de zinco em presença de niobatos (PZn+Nb) e de oxalato de nióbio e amônio e de benzotriazol (PZn+Ox+BTAH), quando comparados a camada tradicional em presença de níquel (PZn+Ni). As melhores propriedades de proteção, obtidas para os revestimentos testados foram relacionadas à morfologia dos cristais, espessura das camadas e com a menor porosidade dos revestimentos em presença de compostos de nióbio e de benzotriazol. Os resultados obtidos com os passivadores mostraram que o selante à base de Ox pode substituir o constituído por CrO3, mas somente sob determinadas condições de aplicação, aumentando a proteção contra a corrosão do aço carbono promovida pela camada de PZn+Ni.
Title in English
DEVELOPMENT AND CHARACTERIZATION OF ZINC/NICKEL AND ZINC/NIOBIUM PHOSPHATE LAYERS
Keywords in English
Fosfatização
Fosfato de zinco
nióbio
Níquel
passivador
Abstract in English
In the present study, the viability of the substitution of nickel found in some phosphating baths by niobates or by ammonium and niobium oxalate (Ox) with benzotriazole (BTAH), was investigated. The possible substitution of chromium hexavalent as passivating agent by Ox, was also evaluated. The results showed that the niobium compounds might replace the nickel from phosphating baths with many advantages, mainly due to the non toxic properties of these compounds. The phosphate layers obtained in the baths with niobium compounds presented better properties comparatively to that obtained in the nickel containing bath used as reference. The phosphate layers mass obtained in the baths with niobium compounds was superior to that deposited in the nickel containing ones, and were obtained at lower phosphating periods. Increased corrosion resistance and better protection efficiency were associated to the phosphate layers obtained in the baths with niobates (PZn+Nb) or niobium and ammonium oxalate with benzotriazole (PZn+Ox+BTAH), comparatively to that produced in the bath with nickel (PZn+Ni). The better protection properties of the phosphate layers obtained in the niobium compounds and benzotriazole containing solutions were related to the morphology of the deposited crystals, the phosphate layer thickness and the porosity of these layers. The results also showed that the Ox tested can be used as a sealing compound for phosphate layers and might replace the passivating CrO3, with the advantage of being ambientally friendly, resulting in increased corrosion resistance of the phosphate layer obtained in the solution with nickel (PZn+Ni).