Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.85.2022.tde-18102022-172133
Document
Author
Full name
Juliana dos Santos Lino
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Andrade, Delvonei Alves de (President)
Mattiolo, Sandra Regina
Morato, Rubia Gomes
Vieira, Martha Marques Ferreira
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento de um índice de sustentabilidade ambiental para análise e classificação de áreas contaminadas
Keywords in Portuguese
áreas contaminadas
desenvolvimento sustentável
indicadores de sustentabilidade
uso e ocupação do solo
Abstract in Portuguese
A contaminação do meio ambiente é um desafio para maioria dos países desenvolvidos e em desenvolvimento, permeando as áreas de planejamento urbano, saúde pública e disponibilidade de recursos naturais. Inseridas nessa temática, estão as áreas contaminadas, uma questão crítica a ser discutida nas metrópoles. Áreas que abrigaram atividades industriais, postos de gasolina e locais de disposição irregular de resíduos, podem ter a presença de substâncias tóxicas no solo, no subsolo e nas águas subterrâneas. Desta forma, podem apresentar riscos e dificuldades aos processos de mudança de uso e ocupação do solo, fenômeno frequente na dinâmica das sociedades. É essencial criar ferramentas para enfrentar esses desafios, objetivando alcançar um planejamento urbano sustentável, promovendo cidades e comunidades sustentáveis. Neste trabalho, foi desenvolvida uma análise, para avaliar a distribuição das áreas contaminadas, aplicado ao município de São Paulo, e um indicador de sustentabilidade ambiental, a fim de efetuar uma classificação para áreas, de forma individualizada. A análise permitiu identificar qual o distrito com o maior número de áreas e que, a ausência de áreas contaminadas, ocorre em apenas em um distrito do município de São Paulo, o distrito de Marsilac. No decorrer desta análise foi elaborado, ainda, um indicador de áreas contaminadas (IAC) que permitiu mensurar a densidade, adotando a unidade territorial distrito. A classificação, realizada com o desenvolvimento de um indicador de sustentabilidade ambiental, de primeira geração, denominado Índice de Contaminação Ambiental (ICA), resultou em quatro classes distintas, indicando nível baixo, moderado, alto e elevado para a contaminação ambiental, existente em uma determinada área.
Title in English
Development of an environmental sustainability index for analysis and classification of contaminated land
Keywords in English
contaminated land
land use
sustainable development
sustainable indicators
Abstract in English
The contamination of the environment is a challenge for most developed and developing countries, permeating the fields of urban planning, public health, and availability of natural resources. Inserted in this theme are contaminated land, a critical issue to be discussed in metropolises. Formed sites that have housed industrial activities, gas stations, and sites of irregular waste disposal, may have the presence of toxic substances in the soil, subsoil, and groundwater. As a consequence, they can present risks and difficulties to the processes of land use and occupation change, a frequent phenomenon in the dynamics of societies. It is essential to create tools to address these challenges to achieve sustainable urban planning, promoting equally sustainable cities and communities. In this work, an analysis was developed to evaluate the distribution of contaminated land, applied to the city of São Paulo, and an environmental sustainability indicator, to make a classification for sites, separately. The analysis allowed us to identify which district has the largest number of areas with this problem and that the absence of contaminated land occurs in only one district of the city of São Paulo, the Marsilac district. During this analysis, a contaminated land indicator (CLI) was also developed to measure the density, using the territorial unit district. The classification, carried out with the development of a first-generation environmental sustainability indicator, called the Environmental Contamination Index (ECI), resulted in four distinct classes, indicating low, moderate, high, and very high levels of environmental contamination existing in a given area.