Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.85.2023.tde-19072024-141740
Document
Author
Full name
Carlos Pereira Soares
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Moura, Esperidiana Augusta Barretos de (President)
Esper, Fábio José
Silva, Minelly Azevedo da
Wiebeck, Hélio
Title in Portuguese
Processamento e caracterização de compósitos híbridos de polipropileno reforçado com casca da castanha-do-brasil e óxido de grafeno
Keywords in Portuguese
ambientalmente amigável
compósito hibrido
grafeno
nanocompósitos
sustentável
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho pesquisou a produção um compósito hibrido, com matriz polimérica e com características ambientalmente amigáveis e ganhos de propriedades para torná-lo comercialmente viável. O polipropileno (PP), foi definido como matriz. Como fonte renovável foi escolhida a fibra vegetal oriunda da casca da castanha-do-brasil (FC), que foi testada com percentuais de 5%, 10% e 20% de carga em massa. Visando ganhos de propriedades o grafeno e seus derivados óxido de grafeno (GO) e óxido de grafeno reduzido (RGO) foram selecionados como nanocargas, e foram produzidos durante a pesquisa. Foram testados como agente de compatibilização o anidrido maleico e o polipropileno irradiado (PPI). O processamento do material envolveu a mistura mecânica em estado solido e homogeneização no estado fundido em extrusora com duas passagens. Para caracterização das cargas foi WDXRF, DRX, MEV-FEG, FTIR e TG. Estes ensaios apontaram a superfície da fibra vegetal como porosa e sem cera, condições ideais para interação com o polímero. O ensaio MEV-FEG apresentou boa interação entre carga e matriz, sem descolamento na interface. Os ensaios térmicos TG, DSC, HDT e Amolecimento Vicat indicaram que não houve perda de estabilidade térmica nos compósitos. As caracterizações mecânicas indicaram aumento da rigidez, que implicou em perda resistência ao impacto e ganhos para resistência a tração e flexão. Este estudo se alinha com os Objetivos de Desenvolvimento Sustentável (ODS), especialmente com o ODS 9 (Indústria, Inovação e Infraestrutura) e o ODS 12 (Consumo e Produção Responsáveis), ao promover a produção de materiais sustentáveis com melhorias de propriedades.
Title in English
Processing and characterization of hybrid polypropylene composites reinforced with Brazil nut shell and graphene oxide
Keywords in English
environmentally friendly
graphene
hybrid composite
nanofiller
sustainable
Abstract in English
This work investigated the production of a hybrid composite, with a polymeric matrix and with environmentally friendly characteristics and property gains to make it commercially viable. Polypropylene (PP) was defined as the matrix. As a renewable source, vegetable fiber derived from the nutshell of the Brazil nut (FC) was chosen, which was tested with percentages of 5%, 10% and 20% of mass load. Aiming to gain properties, graphene and its derivatives graphene oxide (GO) and reduced graphene oxide (RGO) were selected as nanofillers, and were produced during research. Maleic anhydride and irradiated polypropylene (PPI) were tested as a compatibilizing agent. The processing of the material involved mechanical mixing in solid state and homogenization in the molten state in a twopass extruder . To characterize the fillers, WDXRF, DRX, SEM-FEG, FTIR and TG were used. These tests indicated the surface of the vegetable fiber as porous and without wax, ideal conditions for interaction with the polymer. The SEM-FEG test showed good interaction between load and matrix, without detachment at the interface. The thermal tests TG, DSC, HDT and Vicat softening indicated that there was no loss of thermal stability in the composites. The mechanical characterizations indicated an increase in stiffness, which resulted in loss of impact resistance and gains in tensile and flexural strength. This study aligns with the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), especially SDG 9 (Industry Innovation, Infrastructure) and SDG 12 (Responsible Consumption and Production), by promoting the production of sustainable materials with improved properties.