Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.85.2014.tde-22012015-141307
Document
Author
Full name
Guilherme Scheidt
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Pillis, Marina Fuser (President)
Andrade, Arnaldo Homobono Paes de
Araújo, Edval Gonçalves de
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização óptica de filmes finos de NbOx obtidos por sputtering reativo
Keywords in Portuguese
caracterização óptica
óxido de nióbio
sputtering
Abstract in Portuguese
Filmes finos de óxido de nióbio têm sido usados em muitas aplicações tecnológicas. Existem pelo menos três óxidos estáveis de nióbio: NbO, NbO2 e Nb2O5 e cada um deles tem propriedades específicas. O Nb2O5 é a forma termodinamicamente mais estável e apresenta propriedades físicas e químicas únicas, como alto índice de refração, band gap largo, excelente estabilidade química e resistência à corrosão, baixa absorção óptica no campo da luz visível até regiões próximas ao infra-vermelho, sendo amplamente utilizados como filtros de interferência óptica de alta qualidade. Neste trabalho foram depositados filmes de óxido de nióbio por meio da técnica de sputtering reativo sobre substratos de silício e borossilicato. Os filmes finos foram obtidos com vazão de oxigênio variando entre 15 e zero sccm. O objetivo deste trabalho foi a caracterização das propriedades ópticas dos filmes. Foram avaliados o índice de refração e a espessura pela técnica de elipsometria, o band gap pelo método de Tauc e a razão atômica e a densidade superficial por meio de Espectrometria de Retroespalhamento Rutherford (RBS). Foram obtidos espectros de transmitância e refletância por Espectrofotometria UV/Vis/NIR e o coeficiente de extinção foi calculado pelo método de Hong. Todos estes parâmetros são importantes para aplicação em dispositivos ópticos. Nos filmes depositados com vazão de oxigênio de 15 sccm foi observado que o índice de refração aumenta com o aumento da espessura dos filmes e que o composto formado foi Nb2O5. Para uma vazão de 2,0 sccm foi encontrado o composto NbO2 e o filme apresentou alta absorção ótica. Os resultados sugerem que outros óxidos de nióbio ou nióbio metálico foram incorporados nos filmes conforme o fluxo de oxigênio foi diminuído. Foi observada uma relação direta entre a diminuição da vazão de oxigênio durante a deposição e um aumento da quantidade de nióbio nos filmes, acompanhados de um aumento do índice de refração e da densidade superficial.
Title in English
Optical characterization of NbOx thin films obtained by reactive sputtering
Keywords in English
niobium oxide
optical characterization
sputtering
Abstract in English
Niobium oxide thin films have been used in many technological applications. There are at least three stable niobium oxides: NbO, NbO2 and Nb2O5 and each one has specific properties. The Nb2O5 is the most stable thermodynamically form having unique physical and chemical properties such as high refractive index, wide band gap, excellent chemical stability and corrosion resistance, low optical absorption in the field of visible light to near the infrared regions, being widely used as high quality optical interference filters. In this work niobium oxide thin films were deposited by reactive sputtering technique on silicon and borosilicate substrates. The films were obtained by using oxygen flow rates varying from 15 up to zero sccm. The objective of this work was the optical characterization of niobium oxide films. The refractive index and the thickness were evaluated by ellipsometry technique, the band gap by TAUC method and the atomic ratio and the surface density by means of Rutherford backscattering spectrometry (RBS). Spectral transmittance and reflectance spectrophotometry by UV / Vis / NIR curves were obtained and the extinction coefficient was calculated by the method of Hong. All of these parameters are important for application in optical devices. In the films deposited with oxygen flow of 15 sccm it was observed that the refractive index increases with increasing thickness of the films and analyzes indicated that Nb2O5 forms for when a flow rate of 15 sccm is used. For a flow rate of 2.0 sccm it was found NbO2 and a high optical absorption. As the flow of oxygen used in the deposition of the films was decreased, there were signs that were incorporated in the films other oxides of niobium or niobium metal itself. A direct relationship between decreased of oxygen flow during deposition and a increase in niobium quantity in the films, accompanied by an increase in the refractive index and surface density was observed.