Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.85.2016.tde-22082016-154803
Document
Author
Full name
Aldo Siervo de Amorim
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Pires, Maria Aparecida Faustino (President)
Cotrim, Marycel Elena Barboza
Naval, Liliana Pena
Oliveira, Marcio Joaquim Estefano de
Ortiz, Nilce
Title in Portuguese
Análise crítica da viabilidade econômica e ambiental do processo de reciclagem de resíduos de construção civil no âmbito de um município
Keywords in Portuguese
construção civil
gestão
reciclagem
resíduos
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho apresenta uma análise da viabilidade econômica e ambiental do processo de reciclagem de Resíduos de Construção Civil em um município. Utilizou-se como base o Município de Guarulhos onde foi efetuado um levantamento das quantidades de resíduos de construção civil produzidos, seu gerenciamento e o processo de reciclagem e reutilização dos agregados reciclados produzidos. O Município de Guarulhos implantou o primeiro Ponto de Entrega Voluntária (PEV) de resíduos em 2003 e, de forma ininterrupta, vem aumentando a disponibilidade desses pontos a população, possuindo 17 pontos em 2014. Inicialmente planejados para receber apenas resíduos provenientes de construção civil, tornaram-se pontos onde a população destina inúmeros resíduos sólidos não orgânicos. A empresa de pública responsável por obras na cidade, PROGUARU, possuiu uma Usina de Reciclagem de Resíduos de Construção Civil (URE) que produz agregados reciclados para uso em manutenções e pavimentação, além de fornecer material para utilização na Fábrica de Pré-Moldados da Prefeitura, fechando um ciclo de captação, processamento e reutilização dos Resíduos de Construção Civil no município. Foram desenvolvidos dois modelos que incluem no cálculo econômico do processo de reciclagem de Resíduos de Construção Civil de um município, a economia obtida com a diminuição do descarte irregular e com a substituição de agregados naturais pelos agregados reciclados produzidos pela PROGUARU. No período de 2003 a 2014, os Pontos de Entrega Voluntária receberam 296.210,11 . 10³ kg de resíduos totais, e enviou 214.910, 57 . 10³ kg de Resíduos de Construção Civil para a URE. O lucro anual do sistema incluindo o custo dos terrenos (PEV e URE) foi de R$ 3,50 por habitante, e desprezando o valor dos terrenos foi de R$ 5,02 por habitante. O trabalho de pesquisa comprova a viabilidade econômica da reciclagem, além dos ganhos ambientais pela diminuição dos descartes irregulares e economia de recursos naturais.
Title in English
Critical analysis of feasibility economic and environmental of the waste recycling of civil construction in municipality
Keywords in English
civil construction
environmental management
waste recycling
Abstract in English
This paper presents an analysis of the economic and environmental viability of Civil Construction Waste recycling process in a municipality. It was used as a basis the municipality of Guarulhos, where a survey of quantities of construction waste generated, its management and the process of recycling and reuse of recycled aggregates produced was made. The municipality of Guarulhos implemented the first Voluntary Delivery Point (PEV) of waste in 2003 and uninterruptedly, is increasing the availability of these points population, having 17 points in 2014. Initially planned to only receive waste from construction, become points where the population intended number of inorganic solid waste. The public corporation responsible for works in the city, PROGUARU, owned a Plant Construction Waste Recycling (URE) producing recycled aggregates for use in maintenance and paving, as well as providing material for use in Precast Factory, closing a funding cycle, processing and reuse of Construction Waste in the city. Were developed two models that include the economic calculation of the Civil Construction Waste recycling process of a municipality, the savings from the reduction of irregular disposal and replacement of natural aggregates by recycled aggregates produced by PROGUARU. In the period 2003-2014, the Voluntary Delivery Points received 296.210,11 . 10³ kg of total waste, and sent 214,910, 57 . 10³ kg Civil Construction Waste for URE. The annual profit of the system including the cost of land (PEV and URE) was R $ 3.50 per capita, and despising the value of land was R $ 5.02 per capita. The research confirms the economic viability of recycling, in addition to environmental benefits by decreasing the irregular disposal and saving natural resources.